KudoZ home » English to French » Science

the gain pot marked "H" affects the 37 degree value by...

French translation: potentiomètre de gain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gain pot (abbreviation)
French translation:potentiomètre de gain
Entered by: Guereau

15:12 Aug 7, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: the gain pot marked "H" affects the 37 degree value by...
Calibration procedure for a Heatblock, laboratory appliance/device
JH Trads
United States
le potentiomètre de gain "H" modifie la valeur 37° de
Explanation:
"pot" est une abréviation (très) courante de "potentiometer".

HTH
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5le potentiomètre de gain "H" modifie la valeur 37° deGuereau
4le potentiomètre de gain repéré "H" affecte la valeur 37° de
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
le potentiomètre de gain "H" modifie la valeur 37° de


Explanation:
"pot" est une abréviation (très) courante de "potentiometer".

HTH


Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: bien:=)
2 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
10 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
17 mins

agree  Aaron Kakesse: bien
50 mins

agree  Karl Supierz
17 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le potentiomètre de gain repéré "H" affecte la valeur 37° de


Explanation:
traduction directe

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561