KudoZ home » English to French » Science

the hinge support plate allows batch periods

French translation: la plaque de support charnière permet le lotissement


22:18 Aug 18, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: the hinge support plate allows batch periods
Automatic stirrer
JH Trads
United States
French translation:la plaque de support charnière permet le lotissement
Explanation:


1. Domaine(s)
– Chemical Equipment

Domaine(s)
– Appareillage (Chimie)



support plate Source CORRECT plaque de support Source FÉM
OBS – Term(s) taken from a Canadian laboratory-equipment company's catalogue. Source OBS – Terme(s) tiré(s) du catalogue d'une compagnie canadienne d'équipement de laboratoire. Source
1999-12-17


2. Domaine(s)
– Analytical Chemistry
– Scientific Instruments

Domaine(s)
– Chimie analytique
– Instruments scientifiques



support plate Source CORRECT

thin layer plate Source plaque support Source CORRECT, FÉM
DEF – The plate ... that supports the layer in thin-layer chromatography. Source DEF – Plaque qui supporte la couche mince en chromatographie sur couche mince. Source
TERME(S) CLÉ(S)
– plaque-support
1999-03-04


3. Domaine(s)
– Plastics Manufacturing
– Facilities and Equipment (Natural Rubber)

Domaine(s)
– Plasturgie
– Installations et équipement (Caoutchouc naturel)



backing plate Source CORRECT, NORMALISÉ

support plate Source CORRECT, NORMALISÉ

backup plate Source plaque de fixation Source CORRECT, FÉM, NORMALISÉ
DEF – In a mould, a plate that supports cavity blocks, guide pins, etc. [Definition standardized by ISO.] Source
OBS – backing plate; support plate: terms standardized by ISO. Source
DEF – Dans un moule, plaque de support des plaques porte-empreintes, des goujons de guidage, etc. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.] Source
OBS – plaque de fixation : terme normalisé par l'ISO. Source

TERME(S) CLÉ(S)
– plateau de fixation
1998-08-21


4. Domaine(s)
– Water Treatment (Water Supply)
– Food Industries

Domaine(s)
– Traitement des eaux
– Industrie de l'alimentation



membrane support plate Source CORRECT

support plate Source CORRECT plaque porte-membrane Source CORRECT, FÉM
CONT – A membrane is placed on each face of a specially moulded and perforated hollow support plate. Source DEF – Élément d'un module plan sur lequel sont fixées deux membranes, une de chaque côté. Source
1995-05-15


lotissement [lCtismS] n. m.

• 1724; « tirage au sort » v. 1300; de lotir 

1¨ Action de répartir par lots, division par lots.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 22:36:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...OU: PERMET LE TRAITEMENT PAR LOT...OU PERMET DES PÉRIODES DE CHARGE
VOIR:
Domaine(s) : industrie


1 / 2

batch charge n. f.

Déf. :
Quantité de matière travaillée en une seule fois dans une opération donnée de la fabrication.

Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4la plaque de support charnière permet le lotissement
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
2 +1la plaque support de charnière permet des temps de brassage
Florence B


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la plaque de support charnière permet le lotissement


Explanation:


1. Domaine(s)
– Chemical Equipment

Domaine(s)
– Appareillage (Chimie)



support plate Source CORRECT plaque de support Source FÉM
OBS – Term(s) taken from a Canadian laboratory-equipment company's catalogue. Source OBS – Terme(s) tiré(s) du catalogue d'une compagnie canadienne d'équipement de laboratoire. Source
1999-12-17


2. Domaine(s)
– Analytical Chemistry
– Scientific Instruments

Domaine(s)
– Chimie analytique
– Instruments scientifiques



support plate Source CORRECT

thin layer plate Source plaque support Source CORRECT, FÉM
DEF – The plate ... that supports the layer in thin-layer chromatography. Source DEF – Plaque qui supporte la couche mince en chromatographie sur couche mince. Source
TERME(S) CLÉ(S)
– plaque-support
1999-03-04


3. Domaine(s)
– Plastics Manufacturing
– Facilities and Equipment (Natural Rubber)

Domaine(s)
– Plasturgie
– Installations et équipement (Caoutchouc naturel)



backing plate Source CORRECT, NORMALISÉ

support plate Source CORRECT, NORMALISÉ

backup plate Source plaque de fixation Source CORRECT, FÉM, NORMALISÉ
DEF – In a mould, a plate that supports cavity blocks, guide pins, etc. [Definition standardized by ISO.] Source
OBS – backing plate; support plate: terms standardized by ISO. Source
DEF – Dans un moule, plaque de support des plaques porte-empreintes, des goujons de guidage, etc. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.] Source
OBS – plaque de fixation : terme normalisé par l'ISO. Source

TERME(S) CLÉ(S)
– plateau de fixation
1998-08-21


4. Domaine(s)
– Water Treatment (Water Supply)
– Food Industries

Domaine(s)
– Traitement des eaux
– Industrie de l'alimentation



membrane support plate Source CORRECT

support plate Source CORRECT plaque porte-membrane Source CORRECT, FÉM
CONT – A membrane is placed on each face of a specially moulded and perforated hollow support plate. Source DEF – Élément d'un module plan sur lequel sont fixées deux membranes, une de chaque côté. Source
1995-05-15


lotissement [lCtismS] n. m.

• 1724; « tirage au sort » v. 1300; de lotir 

1¨ Action de répartir par lots, division par lots.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 22:36:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...OU: PERMET LE TRAITEMENT PAR LOT...OU PERMET DES PÉRIODES DE CHARGE
VOIR:
Domaine(s) : industrie


1 / 2

batch charge n. f.

Déf. :
Quantité de matière travaillée en une seule fois dans une opération donnée de la fabrication.



Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162
Grading comment
merci

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la plaque support de charnière permet des temps de brassage


Explanation:
il doit manquer quelque chose dans la phrase parce que tel quel je ne vois pas très bien..?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 22:34:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

batch dans le sens de mélange, comme pour le béton :
concrete mix
concrete mixture
mix
concrete batch
batch

mélange de béton
gâchée

DEF – The quantity of concrete produced in one operation. \" Termium
compte-tenu du contexte c\'est le seul sens qui me paraisse logique..


Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Elle est vraiment incomplète, cette phrase...
3 mins
  -> merci Geneviève - je suppose qu'il y a autre chose après - sinon je ne vois pas comment l'appareil peut marcher !