KudoZ home » English to French » Science

laminar airflow

French translation: Flux laminaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:laminar airflow
French translation:Flux laminaire
Entered by: GILOU

09:24 Aug 19, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: laminar airflow
"... The use of polymeric flooring in conjunction with laminar airflow reduced microbial contamination..."
dextof
Australia
Flux laminaire
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 09:27:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


laminar flow s CORRECT

laminar airflow s CORRECT

DEF - A directional flow of air in a controlled environment with the use of fan and filter, used to decrease contamination by airborne bacteria.

flux laminaire s CORRECT,MASC



OBS - laminaire, adjectif - Se dit d\'un film, mince couche existant entre la paroi d\'une conduite et un fluide en écoulement turbulent. s
EX - Hottes à flux laminaire.
Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup de votre aide rapide!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Flux laminaire
GILOU
4Flux d'air laminaire
Natacha DUPORT


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Flux laminaire


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 09:27:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


laminar flow s CORRECT

laminar airflow s CORRECT

DEF - A directional flow of air in a controlled environment with the use of fan and filter, used to decrease contamination by airborne bacteria.

flux laminaire s CORRECT,MASC



OBS - laminaire, adjectif - Se dit d\'un film, mince couche existant entre la paroi d\'une conduite et un fluide en écoulement turbulent. s
EX - Hottes à flux laminaire.
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup de votre aide rapide!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B
5 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Flux d'air laminaire


Explanation:
Source : Grand dictionnaire terminologique

Natacha DUPORT
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 184