KudoZ home » English to French » Science

phrase

French translation: La biologie du poisson en français


02:13 Oct 16, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: phrase
"Fish Biology In French"

the whole phrase please, thank you (4 words)


Biologie du Poisson en Français?
aivars
Argentina
French translation:La biologie du poisson en français
Explanation:
Very good!

All you needed was the "La" at the beginning. Also, it would probably be better to not start the important words with capitals letters: we tend to only capitalise the first word in French.
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6La biologie du poisson en françaischeungmo
5 +3Oui...ALAIN COTE


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Oui...


Explanation:
ou, dans un sens plus large, biologie halieutique en français.

ALAIN COTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 280

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
13 mins

agree  Arthur Borges: The most concise option.
14 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
La biologie du poisson en français


Explanation:
Very good!

All you needed was the "La" at the beginning. Also, it would probably be better to not start the important words with capitals letters: we tend to only capitalise the first word in French.


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
3 mins

agree  ALAIN COTE: D'accord avec vos commentaires, j'avais abordé la question sous un angle différent.
13 mins

agree  IlonaT
15 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

agree  GILOU
3 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
4 hrs