KudoZ home » English to French » Science

feedback

French translation: feedback


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feedback
French translation:feedback
Entered by: Thierry LOTTE

02:45 Oct 16, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: feedback
We welcome all sorts of feedback from you. You can contact us by the following address or email us
aivars
Argentina
feedback
Explanation:
Si ton client n'est pas Canadien , ne traduis pas "feedback".
C'est un mot couurament employé en France dans le langage des affaires et il est même entré dans le langagecourant.
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1feedback
Thierry LOTTE
4rétroaction
JCEC
4retour d'informationBOB DE DENUS
4Vos commentaires et suggestions sont bienvenus.
Arthur Borges
1rétroalimentation
María del Carmen Cerda


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
rétroalimentation


Explanation:
Could this be it?

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feedback


Explanation:
Si ton client n'est pas Canadien , ne traduis pas "feedback".
C'est un mot couurament employé en France dans le langage des affaires et il est même entré dans le langagecourant.



    Nativo frances
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALAIN COTE: s'il est canadien, traduire par commentaires (et/ou) suggestions dans ce contexte.
1 min
  -> Merci Alain

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vos commentaires et suggestions sont bienvenus.


Explanation:
Prière nous joindre par email ou par lettre aux adresses suivantes.

Use "courriel" for CanFrench.

Other translations of "feedback" are "retour d'information" (inappropriate here) and "feedback" (oral language only in EuroFrench)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 03:47:52 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

This text looks like it\'s aimed at the general public not English-savvy business(wo)men.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 242

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retour d'information


Explanation:
Nous vous serions reconnaissant de tout retour d'information.

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 619

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rétroaction


Explanation:
GDT

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409