KudoZ home » English to French » Science

layer

French translation: couche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:layer
French translation:couche
Entered by: xxxEDLING

20:36 Jan 12, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: layer
the light hits the reflective layer within the eye
rodriguez
couche
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8tapis rétinien
Simon Charass
4rétine
Michel Dessaintes
2 +1couchexxxEDLING


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
couche


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
1 hr
  -> Merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
tapis rétinien


Explanation:
Couche pigmentaire du fond d'oeil constituée par des cellules chargées de cristaux de guanine (pigment réfléchissant). Cette couche se situe au niveau de l'épithélium ou de la choroïde selon les espèces et sert à réfléchir une certaine quantité de lumière afin d'augmenter la probabilité de stimulation des récepteurs, facilitant ainsi une vision aux très faibles niveaux de luminance. Le tapis se trouve donc essentiellement, mais pas exclusivement, chez les animaux ayant une activité nocturne (comme par exemple, les félins) et fait paraître l'oeil luminescent, la nuit.
GDT

Tapetum = 1 : any of various membranous layers or areas especially of the choroid coat and retina of the eye
2 : a layer of nutritive cells that invests the sporogenous tissue in the sporangium of higher plants
Merriam-Webster Online

Tapetum.—This name is applied to the outer and posterior part of the choroid, which in many animals presents an iridescent appearance.
Gray's Anatomy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 13:18:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the structure of the retina, and how simple it is, see http://www.bartleby.com/107/225.html

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: Wow.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Paulette Racine Walden
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  bwana Jojo
10 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Catherine GUILLIAUMET: Le nom scientifique complet est "tapetum lucidum"
12 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  cjohnstone
13 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Louise Dupont
15 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  annerp
1 day21 hrs
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Shog Imas: Le terme anglais n'est pas exprime d'une maniere aussi scientifique. Je crois qu'il faut exprimer un language plutot populaire.
3 days5 hrs
  -> OK with me.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rétine


Explanation:
Tout simplement.

Michel Dessaintes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Shog Imas: We should have had the word "retina" in the English text, but "layer" is a more simple word.
2 days20 hrs