KudoZ home » English to French » Science

rocket immunoelectrophoresis

French translation: immunoélectrophorèse en fusée (roquettes)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rocket immunoelectrophoresis
French translation:immunoélectrophorèse en fusée (roquettes)
Entered by: GILOU

09:26 Mar 24, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Science / analyse labo
English term or phrase: rocket immunoelectrophoresis
Comment traduire ce technique d'analyse ou ne pas traduire?
AAAmedical
Belgium
d'immunoélectrophorèse en fusée (roquettes)
Explanation:
Immunoélectrophorèse en fusée. Commencer ici. Contenu. Immunoélectrophorèse;
Diapositive 2; Diapositive 3; Diapositive 4; Diapositive 5; Diapositive 6; ...
platon.lacitec.on.ca/~dberge/immuno/05fusee/ - 2k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine platon.lacitec.on.ca ]

Paramètre Immunogénicité accrue Immunogénicité réduite ...
... constituants séparés par électrophorèse. L'immunoélectrophorèse
en fusée (Technique de Laurell) : Le principe de cette technique ...
membres.lycos.fr/immunologie/methodes.html - 52k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF]e complexe Mycobacterium avium-intracellulare : marqueurs ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Votre navigateur n’est sans doute pas lié à un lecteur PDF. Google vous conseille d’afficher la version texte de ce document.
... Figure 3. Exemple d'immunoélectrophorèse en fusée (FRIEP) à l'aide d'immunsérums
de lapins anti-M. paratuberculosis et anti-M. silvaticum. ...
www.pasteur.fr/sante/socpatex/pdf/2000n3/Legrand.pdf -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 09:30:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subject Field(s)
  – Immunology
Subject Field(s)
  – Immunologie
 
rocket
immunoelectrophoresis
Source

  RIE Source

Laurell rocket test Source

Laurell crossed
immunoelectrophoresis
Source

Laurell technique Source

immunoélectrophorèse
en roquettes Source FEM

immunoélectrophorèse
en fusée Source FEM

électro-immunodiffusion
quantitative de Laurell
So

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 09:35:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s) : - biology
immunology
- medicine
allergology


anglais
français

rocket immunoelectrophoresis
immunoélectrophorèse en roquettes n. f.


Définition :
A technique for quantifying proteins that employs both the immunodiffusion of an antigen into an antibody-containing gel and the electrophoresis stimulation of protein migration.
Modification of SRID [single radial immunodiffusion] in which antigens are quantitated by electrophoresing them through an antibody-containing gel, the pH of which is selected so that the antibodies are neutrally charged and immobile. The antigen moves towards the anode, forming a rocket shaped precipitin arc where the height of the rocket is proportional to antigen concentration.



Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci Gilles
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2d'immunoélectrophorèse en fusée (roquettes)
GILOU
4immunoélectrophorèse de fusée
ViktoriaG
4électro-immunodiffusion quantitative
Drmanu49


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
d'immunoélectrophorèse en fusée (roquettes)


Explanation:
Immunoélectrophorèse en fusée. Commencer ici. Contenu. Immunoélectrophorèse;
Diapositive 2; Diapositive 3; Diapositive 4; Diapositive 5; Diapositive 6; ...
platon.lacitec.on.ca/~dberge/immuno/05fusee/ - 2k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine platon.lacitec.on.ca ]

Paramètre Immunogénicité accrue Immunogénicité réduite ...
... constituants séparés par électrophorèse. L'immunoélectrophorèse
en fusée (Technique de Laurell) : Le principe de cette technique ...
membres.lycos.fr/immunologie/methodes.html - 52k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF]e complexe Mycobacterium avium-intracellulare : marqueurs ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Votre navigateur n’est sans doute pas lié à un lecteur PDF. Google vous conseille d’afficher la version texte de ce document.
... Figure 3. Exemple d'immunoélectrophorèse en fusée (FRIEP) à l'aide d'immunsérums
de lapins anti-M. paratuberculosis et anti-M. silvaticum. ...
www.pasteur.fr/sante/socpatex/pdf/2000n3/Legrand.pdf -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 09:30:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subject Field(s)
  – Immunology
Subject Field(s)
  – Immunologie
 
rocket
immunoelectrophoresis
Source

  RIE Source

Laurell rocket test Source

Laurell crossed
immunoelectrophoresis
Source

Laurell technique Source

immunoélectrophorèse
en roquettes Source FEM

immunoélectrophorèse
en fusée Source FEM

électro-immunodiffusion
quantitative de Laurell
So

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 09:35:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s) : - biology
immunology
- medicine
allergology


anglais
français

rocket immunoelectrophoresis
immunoélectrophorèse en roquettes n. f.


Définition :
A technique for quantifying proteins that employs both the immunodiffusion of an antigen into an antibody-containing gel and the electrophoresis stimulation of protein migration.
Modification of SRID [single radial immunodiffusion] in which antigens are quantitated by electrophoresing them through an antibody-containing gel, the pH of which is selected so that the antibodies are neutrally charged and immobile. The antigen moves towards the anode, forming a rocket shaped precipitin arc where the height of the rocket is proportional to antigen concentration.





GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72095
Grading comment
Merci Gilles

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Dubayle
19 mins

agree  Shog Imas
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
électro-immunodiffusion quantitative


Explanation:
I would forget the rocket part, which is a little misleading in french.


    Hospital Physician-searcher
Drmanu49
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12391

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
immunoélectrophorèse de fusée


Explanation:
Definition
Méthode d'électrophorèse consistant à effectuer la séparation des constituants d'un mélange antigénique dans un gel soumis à un champ électrique.

Reference Dict.de Biologie,p.242; Manuila
(1) TERM immunoélectrophorèse


ViktoriaG
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 163