ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Science

say no to polythene bags

French translation: Dites "Non" aux sacs en polyéthylène

16:04 Apr 3, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: say no to polythene bags
because they cause harm to the environment
RC
French translation:Dites "Non" aux sacs en polyéthylène
Explanation:
Traduction collant plus au texte
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Dites "Non" aux sacs en polyéthylène
Thierry LOTTE
5 +1boycottez les sacs en polyéthylèneKarine VERDIER
5 +1n'acceptez pas de sacs en polyéthylèneJacques Ampolini
5Message to RC
ViktoriaG
4 +1Un sac en polyéthylène ? Non merci.xxxntouzet
4pour moi, pas de sac en polyéthylène , pour un slogan impliquer l'usager
Catherine Johnstone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boycottez les sacs en polyéthylène


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 16:09:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OU
N\'achetez pas de sacs en polyéthylène
OU encore,
Refusez d\'acheter un sac en polyéthylène

Karine VERDIER
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Lang
7 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Dites "Non" aux sacs en polyéthylène


Explanation:
Traduction collant plus au texte

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
24 mins
  -> Merci EDLING

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: C'est ce que j'aurais écrit
48 mins
  -> Merci Geneviève

agree  niort57: excellent
1 hr
  -> Merci Niort57

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: j'aime comme tu parles aux sacs "collants"
1 hr
  -> Merci Jean Luc

agree  ViktoriaG: Parfait!
6 hrs
  -> Merci ViktoriaG

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Je dis "Oui" à la réponse de Thierry. ;)
9 hrs
  -> Merci Bcp Sandra

agree  Florence LOUIS
16 hrs
  -> Merci Florence

agree  Irene S.
18 hrs
  -> Merci Irène

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
n'acceptez pas de sacs en polyéthylène


Explanation:
ou refusez, suivant le contexte; "say no to drugs" est très employé pour refuser

Jacques Ampolini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: refusez les sacs en polyéthylène ! - pas mal aussi
51 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Message to RC


Explanation:
As you may have noticed, in your text, there is "polythene" and even some francophones use the word "polythène". They are both wrong and do not exist.

I have worked in the environmental equipment industry and people everywhere in the industry use these wrong words. So watch out, you might get many search results on "polythene" but please do not rely on them.

I think "polyéthylène" and "polyethylene" were too long for people's liking and they decided to chop two syllables off. Very misleading...

I used to sell bags and sheets for construction waste and it was easier to say "polythène", especially when talking on the phone about it for ten minutes. I used to use "polyéthylène" and people would correct me or wonder whether it was the same as "polythène". It's one of those rare words that most everybody uses improperly, I guess ;)

ViktoriaG
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 163

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Un sac en polyéthylène ? Non merci.


Explanation:
To make it sound more like a slogan.

But it's just an idea...

xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Johnstone
9 mins
  -> merci

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pour moi, pas de sac en polyéthylène , pour un slogan impliquer l'usager


Explanation:
j'avoue que si c'était mon client e mettrai "pas de sacs "plastiques" car polyéthylène dans un slogan is a bit of a mouthful...et j'ai comme une idée (fausse peut-être que sauf les dits recyclables tous les autres sont en polyéthylène mais bon à vérifier...)

Catherine Johnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2428