ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Science

soursop

French translation: Corossolier (tree) - Corossol épineux (fruit)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soursop
French translation:Corossolier (tree) - Corossol épineux (fruit)
Entered by: Olivier San Léandro

15:04 Apr 11, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: soursop
Soursop is a tropical plant native of the West Indies
Michele
Corossolier (tree) - Corossol épineux (fruit)
Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - forestry, forest tree species
soursop tree
corossolier n. m.




Domaine(s) : - food industry,fruits
- botany

soursop
corossol épineux n. m.


HTH, Olivier




Selected response from:

Olivier San Léandro
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Corossolier (tree) - Corossol épineux (fruit)
Olivier San Léandro
5soursop
Garboktrans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soursop


Explanation:
Saveurs du Monde présente la cuisine jamaïcaine - [ Translate this page ]
... rouges) est omniprésent. Sweetsop et soursop sont des fruits à la
peau rugueuse, le premier doux, le second acide. Délicieux crus ...
www.saveurs.sympatico.ca/ency_9/antilles/jamaique.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Confitures exotiques - [ Translate this page ]
... 60% de fruits) ---- Assortment of 12 jars of jam (about 30 grams each) (TIARE
- BANANA - HIBISCUS - COLLIDED - CYTHERE - SOURSOP - PAPAYA - PASSION ...
www.tahiti-portail.com/ EpicerieConfitures_exotiques.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Idées cadeaux - [ Translate this page ]
... ----- Assortment of 12 jars of jam (about 30 grams each) (TIARE - BANANA - HIBISCUS
- COLLIDED - CYTHERE - SOURSOP - PAPAYA - PASSION - GUAVA - GRAPEFRUIT ...
www.tahiti-portail.com/Idvies_cadeaux.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

annona_muricata_lien - [ Translate this page ]
ANNONA MURICATA L. 'Corossol, sapotille, soursop, guanabana, nanqka,
nangka blanda, graviola, durian benggala'. Originaire des parties ...
www.barbadine.com/pages/annona_muricata_lien.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Le Journal Permanent du Nouvel Observateur : Voyages - [ Translate this page ]
... Dans les cantines populaires tenues dans la rue par les hawkers indiens, chinois
ou malais, un repas complet arrosé de soursop (jus de durian) ou de teh tarek ...
permanent.nouvelobs.com/conseils/voyages/ articles/passion/13-1.html - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

Section 9: Manutention à destination - [ Translate this page ]
... pêches. oranges. papaya. poires. pamplemousse. plantains. pommes. pepino. rambutan.
prunes. tangelo. soursop. raisins. tangerines. Source: Thompson, JF and Kader, AA
1995. ...



Garboktrans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 67

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Corossolier (tree) - Corossol épineux (fruit)


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - forestry, forest tree species
soursop tree
corossolier n. m.




Domaine(s) : - food industry,fruits
- botany

soursop
corossol épineux n. m.


HTH, Olivier






Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 455
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Et tellement délicieux !! J'en ai l'eau à la bouche. Il n'y en a pas aux États-Unis... ;((
2 hrs

agree  Martine Etienne
4 hrs

agree  xxxcindy880
22 hrs

agree  Kvasir
1 day16 hrs

agree  Karine Gentil
13 days