KudoZ home » English to French » Science

twin-prop plane

French translation: avion bi moteur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:twin-prop plane
French translation:avion bi moteur
Entered by: sabroso

09:11 May 21, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: twin-prop plane
we coast over the water in a 15 seater twin-prop plane.
sabroso
bi moteur
Explanation:
ou contra rotative selon le contexte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 09:19:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou encore push-pull...
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bi moteur
Drmanu49
5avion a deux helices
lien


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bi moteur


Explanation:
ou contra rotative selon le contexte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 09:19:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou encore push-pull...

Drmanu49
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12391
Grading comment
merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
2 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
avion a deux helices


Explanation:
***

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 384