KudoZ home » English to French » Science

w/o

French translation: % en poids


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:w/o
French translation:% en poids
Entered by: Florence B

14:11 May 26, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: w/o
milling a powder containing at least 60 w/o TiB2 powder
Patrick Courbin
60 % en poids (weight)
Explanation:
de poudre de borure de titane

Je ne vois pas comment ça pourrait s'articuler avec "without" dans la phrase en question (si c'est "sans" que vient faire 60 ?)

"The other common measurement of isotopic abundance is weight percent (w/o). Weight percent is the percent weight of an element that is a particular isotope. For example, if a sample of material contained 100 kg of uranium that was 28 w/o uranium-235, then 28 kg of uranium-235 was present in the sample.
"
http://www.tpub.com/doenuclearphys/nuclearphysics8.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 14:26:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Note that Si-30 is only 3.05 w/o (weight percent) of natural silicon. The Si-31 that is produced decays to phosphorus-31 (the n-type dopant): \"
http://www.google.fr/url?sa=U&start=8&q=http://www.eas.asu.e...

\"Weight Percent Percentage composition by weight, sometimes written w/o. \"
http://www.corrosionsolutions.com/pages/tech_resources/gloss...

\"The unperturbed cross section correspond to a Millstone [NRC85] reactor fuel assembly with 2.9 weight percent (w/o) enrichment, without burnable poison (bp) pins at hot full power condition with 1398 ppm critical boron concentration, while the perturbed cross section correspond to a 2.9 w/o, 20 burnable poison assembly at the same conditions\"
http://www.sdsc.edu/~majumdar/thesis/node33.html
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +460 % en poids (weight)
Florence B
4 +1sans
Nina Khmielnitzky


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sans


Explanation:
without

Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: t-à-f
2 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
60 % en poids (weight)


Explanation:
de poudre de borure de titane

Je ne vois pas comment ça pourrait s'articuler avec "without" dans la phrase en question (si c'est "sans" que vient faire 60 ?)

"The other common measurement of isotopic abundance is weight percent (w/o). Weight percent is the percent weight of an element that is a particular isotope. For example, if a sample of material contained 100 kg of uranium that was 28 w/o uranium-235, then 28 kg of uranium-235 was present in the sample.
"
http://www.tpub.com/doenuclearphys/nuclearphysics8.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 14:26:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Note that Si-30 is only 3.05 w/o (weight percent) of natural silicon. The Si-31 that is produced decays to phosphorus-31 (the n-type dopant): \"
http://www.google.fr/url?sa=U&start=8&q=http://www.eas.asu.e...

\"Weight Percent Percentage composition by weight, sometimes written w/o. \"
http://www.corrosionsolutions.com/pages/tech_resources/gloss...

\"The unperturbed cross section correspond to a Millstone [NRC85] reactor fuel assembly with 2.9 weight percent (w/o) enrichment, without burnable poison (bp) pins at hot full power condition with 1398 ppm critical boron concentration, while the perturbed cross section correspond to a 2.9 w/o, 20 burnable poison assembly at the same conditions\"
http://www.sdsc.edu/~majumdar/thesis/node33.html

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet
2 mins

agree  Sylvain Leray
2 mins

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
28 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 hr