KudoZ home » English to French » Science

pendant

French translation: acide carboxylique fixé au squelette polymère


19:33 May 27, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: pendant
polymer having pendant anionic groups...
the carboxylic acid can be immediately pendant to the polymer backbone...
Patrick Courbin
French translation:acide carboxylique fixé au squelette polymère
Explanation:
groupements (amine, acide carboxylique,…) susceptibles de créer par réaction
chimique une liaison covalente entre la protéine et le squelette polymère. ...
www.lussi.univ-tours.fr/recherche/recherche213.html - 15k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3acide carboxylique fixé au squelette polymère
GILOU
3groupes anioniques pendants
chaplin
3pendulous
Francis MARC
3 -1hanging
Florence Evans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hanging


Explanation:
or outstanding.

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Français???
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pendulous


Explanation:
Dorlands Medical Dictionary - [ Traduire cette page ]
... in which the skin hangs in loose pendulous folds, believed ... an¢[schwa]-m[imacr]d)
1. carbamic acid nitril, N ... l[amacr]t) an acrylate monomer or polymer that has ...
www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/ cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzpgzEzzSzppdocszSzuszSzcommonzSzdorlandszSzdorlandzSzd...

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
groupes anioniques pendants


Explanation:
cf Ernst
Bon courage!
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1373

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acide carboxylique fixé au squelette polymère


Explanation:
groupements (amine, acide carboxylique,…) susceptibles de créer par réaction
chimique une liaison covalente entre la protéine et le squelette polymère. ...
www.lussi.univ-tours.fr/recherche/recherche213.html - 15k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72127