KudoZ home » English to French » Science

spread

French translation: dispersion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spreading
French translation:dispersion

18:52 Jul 1, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Science / fuzzy logic
English term or phrase: spread
For example, in the case of mismatch between input and rule input, informal logic postulates for the output an envelope of possibility should spread arouns the rule output, and spread wider as the input becomes less similar to the rule input.
C'est un terme mathématique précis dans un texte sur la logique floue.
Pour vous aider:
input = entrée
output = sortie
Majorie Boisson de Fonvent
dispersion; se disperser
Explanation:
Du GDT:

Domaine(s) informatique transmission de données

spread

Syn.
prevarication
irrelevance

dispersion n f
Entropie conditionnelle de la réception de messages déterminés par un collecteur de messages lorsque l'on connaît les messages issus d'une source de messages reliée au collecteur par une voie spécifiée.

Syn.
altération n f

280 "hits" sur Google pour "logique floue" + "dispersion"
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5s'étendre / s'élargirxxxCHENOUMI
4 +1s'écarter, se disperser
Francis MARC
5s'étendrexxxRimbaud
4dispersion; se disperser
Yolanda Broad
1étalementMadang


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s'écarter, se disperser


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: se disperser (ref: LGDT)
8 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
étalement


Explanation:
Spread peut signifier envergure, différence (entre 2 tarifs par exemple),
extension, diffusion.
Le verbe spread peut signifier tendre.
"Tendre vers" serait une autre possibilité.
Désolée de ne pouvoir faire mieux.
Bonne chance!

Madang
PRO pts in pair: 15

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
s'étendre


Explanation:
Bon, j'ajoute mon grain de sel !

xxxRimbaud
PRO pts in pair: 8

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
s'étendre / s'élargir


Explanation:
...doit s'étendre/s'élargir...
"informal logic postulates for the output an envelope of possibility should spread around the rule output, "

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispersion; se disperser


Explanation:
Du GDT:

Domaine(s) informatique transmission de données

spread

Syn.
prevarication
irrelevance

dispersion n f
Entropie conditionnelle de la réception de messages déterminés par un collecteur de messages lorsque l'on connaît les messages issus d'une source de messages reliée au collecteur par une voie spécifiée.

Syn.
altération n f

280 "hits" sur Google pour "logique floue" + "dispersion"


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%...
    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 720
Grading comment
Merci