KudoZ home » English to French » Science

envelope

French translation: enveloppe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:envelope
French translation:enveloppe

18:54 Jul 1, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Science / fuzzy logic
English term or phrase: envelope
For example, in the case of mismatch between input and rule input, informal logic postulates for the output an envelope of possibility should spread arouns the rule output, and spread wider as the input becomes less similar to the rule input.
C'est un terme mathématique précis dans un texte sur la logique floue.
Pour vous aider:
input = entrée
output = sortie
Majorie Boisson de Fonvent
enveloppe
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 18:56:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

– Mathematics
  – Tests (Informatics)
Subject Field(s)
  – Mathématiques
  – Essais (Informatique)
 
external perimeter
Source CORRECT

envelope Source CORRECT

hull Source CORRECT, NOUN

enveloppe Source CORRECT,
FEM

DEF – Overall shape ... of
(DLA) clusters Source

OBS – Used of clusters as
well as for the trajectories of
random walks. Source

PHR – Hilbert envelope.
Source

DEF – Périmètre extérieur
d\'un agrégat, d\'un attracteur,
d\'une courbe fractale, ou
d\'une trajectoire aléatoire.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 19:05:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Enter .v. Entrer .subs. Entrée. Envelope Enveloppe. Environment Environnement. ... Fuzzy
Flou(e). Fuzzy logic Logique floue. Gabardine Gabardine. Gadget Gadget. ...
www.dr-belair.com/Translation/En-Fr/ English-French-general-dictionary.htm - 101k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2enveloppe
GILOU
3éventail, gamme...
Jean-Marie Le Ray
3Mon dico de maths donne plein de solutions....
Gabi François
3enveloppe, secteur, ensemble
Francis MARC
1l'ensemble des possiblesMadang


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enveloppe


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 18:56:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

– Mathematics
  – Tests (Informatics)
Subject Field(s)
  – Mathématiques
  – Essais (Informatique)
 
external perimeter
Source CORRECT

envelope Source CORRECT

hull Source CORRECT, NOUN

enveloppe Source CORRECT,
FEM

DEF – Overall shape ... of
(DLA) clusters Source

OBS – Used of clusters as
well as for the trajectories of
random walks. Source

PHR – Hilbert envelope.
Source

DEF – Périmètre extérieur
d\'un agrégat, d\'un attracteur,
d\'une courbe fractale, ou
d\'une trajectoire aléatoire.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 19:05:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Enter .v. Entrer .subs. Entrée. Envelope Enveloppe. Environment Environnement. ... Fuzzy
Flou(e). Fuzzy logic Logique floue. Gabardine Gabardine. Gadget Gadget. ...
www.dr-belair.com/Translation/En-Fr/ English-French-general-dictionary.htm - 101k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72067
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: 4 GGls pour "enveloppe de possibilités"
1 hr

agree  danyce
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enveloppe, secteur, ensemble


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mon dico de maths donne plein de solutions....


Explanation:
....malheureusement sans les expliquer pour autant - à toi de choisir:
courbe comme enveloppe d'une droite
enveloppe
courbe enveloppe
enveloppe de courbe
courbe enveloppée
surface enveloppe
enveloppe de surface
surface enveloppée

Bonne chance!

Gabi

Gabi François
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
l'ensemble des possibles


Explanation:
????

Madang
PRO pts in pair: 15

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
éventail, gamme...


Explanation:
Je ne suis pas sûr qu'il faille prendre enveloppe dans son sens strict.
J'ai cherché "fuzzy envelope" sur Yahoo.com et n'ai trouvé que 19 résultats.
Par contre, s'il faut retenir l'acception mathématique, il vaut mieux rendre "envelope" par "courbe enveloppe".
Ciao, Jean-Marie


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 06:46:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. Il y a une claire représentation graphique de ce qu\'est une courbe enveloppe dans le fichier suivant : http://www.univ-nancy2.fr/RECHERCHE/EcoDroit/DOWNLOAD/Presen...
(chercher enveloppe) Ciao, J-M

Jean-Marie Le Ray
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 565