KudoZ home » English to French » Science

municipal water managers

French translation: responsables du réseau municipal de l' approvisionnement en eau potable (CDA)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:municipal water managers
French translation:responsables du réseau municipal de l' approvisionnement en eau potable (CDA)
Entered by: Odette Grille

21:43 Jul 5, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Science / resource management
English term or phrase: municipal water managers
urban sustainability. Is there a specific québecois term for these people and who do they include ? Politicians ? Hydro workers ?

Simplement gestionnaires municipaux de l'eau ? Ça me paraît trop littéral...
Odette Grille
Canada
responsables du réseau municipal de l' approvisionnement en eau potable
Explanation:
Of course more context would be welcome.
"Municipal water" is a reference to the municipal water supply/system, hence to drinking water supply and necessarily, water purification.

I believe these are the people who manage drinking/potable water supply


1. Subject Field(s)
– Public Utilities (Civ. Eng.)
– Protection of Life
Subject Field(s)
– Services d'utilité publique (Génie civil)
– Sécurité des personnes
municipal water supply Source CORRECT approvisionnement en eau des villes Source CORRECT, MASC DEF – Approvisionnement des municipalités en eau potable et en eau pour les besoins municipaux, comme l'arrosage des rues, des jardins, etc. Source KEY TERM(S)
– municipal water system
2001-10-23

***
2. Subject Field(s)
– Water Supply
Subject Field(s)
– Alimentation en eau
municipal water system Source CORRECT système municipal d'alimentation en eau potable
***

ANNEXE 6 : LES COMMUNAUTÉS MÉTROPOLITAINES DE QUÉBEC, DE
MONTRÉAL ET DE L'OUTAOUAIS
LES CARACTÉRISTIQUES COMMUNES LES PARTICULARITÉS
1) LES COMPÉTENCES
Compétences à l'échelle de l'agglomération
- Planification de l'aménagement du territoire
- Transport en commun
- Financenent du logement social
- Développement économique
- Planification de la gestion des matières résiduelles
- Équipements, activités et services à vocation supralocale
- Partage de la croissance de l’assiette foncière
Compétences à l'échelle des actuelles
communautés urbaines
- Assainissement des eaux
- Planification de la sécurité incendie
- Planification de la sécurité civile
- Évaluation foncière
- Fonds d'investissements
- Organisation des services policiers (Montréal)
- Promotion touristique (Québec)
- Élimination des déchets (Québec)
- Approvisionnement en eau potable (Outaouais)
- Aide aux CLD (Outaouais)




Quebec White Paper, Government of Quebec, 2000
APPENDIX 6: THE QUÉBEC, MONTRÉAL AND OUTAOUAIS METROPOLITAN
COMMUNITIES
COMMON CHARACTERISTICS SPECIFIC FEATURES
1) FIELDS OF JURISDICTION
Jurisdiction over the entire urban area
- Land use planning
- Public transportation
- Funding for social housing
- Economic development
- Planning of management of residual matters
- Facilities, activities and services that go beyond the local level
- Tax base sharing
Jurisdiction within the existing urban
communities
- Water purification
- Fire safety planning
- Public security planning
- Property assessment
- Investment funds
- Organization of police services (Montréal)
- Tourist promotion (Québec)
- Waste disposal (Québec)
- Drinking water supply (Outaouais)
- Funding for local development centres (Outaouais)
****

http://www.ic.gc.ca/coip-pico/coip-pico.nsf/0/a54c7c5fcb9721...

These investments will support improvements required to bring **municipal water** systems into compliance with the Ontario Drinking Water Protection Regulation and improve the overall quality of life in Cobourg and Cramahe.

Ces investissements serviront à financer les améliorations requises pour s'assurer que le ***réseau municipal d'approvisionnement en eau potable** se conforme aux dispositions du Règlement sur la protection de l'eau potable de l'Ontario et améliorer la qualité de vie globale des gens de Cobourg et de Cramahe.


I am a Ville de Montréal supplier who translated the entire municipal finances envelope for the city, including water pricing. I'm not 100% certain, but think this is a reasonable possibility and without more context would send a note.

Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Merci pour toutes ces références
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2responsables municipaux pour la gestion de l'eau
Carolingua
4 +1gestionnaires municipaux de l'eau
Francis MARC
4responsables municipales pour l'eau potable
Gayle Wallimann
4responsables du réseau municipal de l' approvisionnement en eau potableHelen D. Elliot
3gestionnaires des services d'eau municipauxALAIN COTE


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gestionnaires municipaux de l'eau


Explanation:
Office International de l'Eau - Communiqué de presse
Pour une meilleure gestion de l'eau municipale : ... et structurée pour être directement
utile au quotidien aux gestionnaires municipaux de l'eau. ...
www.oieau.org/communiques/cp_cartel012001.htm - 6k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
responsables municipales pour l'eau potable


Explanation:
Or it could be "responsables municipales pour le traitement de l'eau


    www.jourdelaterre.org/po_quebec.html - 14k
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gestionnaires des services d'eau municipaux


Explanation:
Suggestion

ALAIN COTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 280

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
responsables municipaux pour la gestion de l'eau


Explanation:
je pense qu'il faut garder le sens de "water manager", et si nous traduisons simplement par "responsable des eaux" nous perdons l'accent sur la gestion.

"water manager" to me implies someone who is not only responsible for water quality or water treatment, but also for the eficient and sustainable management of water resources.



Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
12 hrs

agree  Petra Johansson
20 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
responsables du réseau municipal de l' approvisionnement en eau potable


Explanation:
Of course more context would be welcome.
"Municipal water" is a reference to the municipal water supply/system, hence to drinking water supply and necessarily, water purification.

I believe these are the people who manage drinking/potable water supply


1. Subject Field(s)
– Public Utilities (Civ. Eng.)
– Protection of Life
Subject Field(s)
– Services d'utilité publique (Génie civil)
– Sécurité des personnes
municipal water supply Source CORRECT approvisionnement en eau des villes Source CORRECT, MASC DEF – Approvisionnement des municipalités en eau potable et en eau pour les besoins municipaux, comme l'arrosage des rues, des jardins, etc. Source KEY TERM(S)
– municipal water system
2001-10-23

***
2. Subject Field(s)
– Water Supply
Subject Field(s)
– Alimentation en eau
municipal water system Source CORRECT système municipal d'alimentation en eau potable
***

ANNEXE 6 : LES COMMUNAUTÉS MÉTROPOLITAINES DE QUÉBEC, DE
MONTRÉAL ET DE L'OUTAOUAIS
LES CARACTÉRISTIQUES COMMUNES LES PARTICULARITÉS
1) LES COMPÉTENCES
Compétences à l'échelle de l'agglomération
- Planification de l'aménagement du territoire
- Transport en commun
- Financenent du logement social
- Développement économique
- Planification de la gestion des matières résiduelles
- Équipements, activités et services à vocation supralocale
- Partage de la croissance de l’assiette foncière
Compétences à l'échelle des actuelles
communautés urbaines
- Assainissement des eaux
- Planification de la sécurité incendie
- Planification de la sécurité civile
- Évaluation foncière
- Fonds d'investissements
- Organisation des services policiers (Montréal)
- Promotion touristique (Québec)
- Élimination des déchets (Québec)
- Approvisionnement en eau potable (Outaouais)
- Aide aux CLD (Outaouais)




Quebec White Paper, Government of Quebec, 2000
APPENDIX 6: THE QUÉBEC, MONTRÉAL AND OUTAOUAIS METROPOLITAN
COMMUNITIES
COMMON CHARACTERISTICS SPECIFIC FEATURES
1) FIELDS OF JURISDICTION
Jurisdiction over the entire urban area
- Land use planning
- Public transportation
- Funding for social housing
- Economic development
- Planning of management of residual matters
- Facilities, activities and services that go beyond the local level
- Tax base sharing
Jurisdiction within the existing urban
communities
- Water purification
- Fire safety planning
- Public security planning
- Property assessment
- Investment funds
- Organization of police services (Montréal)
- Tourist promotion (Québec)
- Waste disposal (Québec)
- Drinking water supply (Outaouais)
- Funding for local development centres (Outaouais)
****

http://www.ic.gc.ca/coip-pico/coip-pico.nsf/0/a54c7c5fcb9721...

These investments will support improvements required to bring **municipal water** systems into compliance with the Ontario Drinking Water Protection Regulation and improve the overall quality of life in Cobourg and Cramahe.

Ces investissements serviront à financer les améliorations requises pour s'assurer que le ***réseau municipal d'approvisionnement en eau potable** se conforme aux dispositions du Règlement sur la protection de l'eau potable de l'Ontario et améliorer la qualité de vie globale des gens de Cobourg et de Cramahe.


I am a Ville de Montréal supplier who translated the entire municipal finances envelope for the city, including water pricing. I'm not 100% certain, but think this is a reasonable possibility and without more context would send a note.



Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
Merci pour toutes ces références