KudoZ home » English to French » Science

"place-based" approach

French translation: approche localisée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:place-based approach
French translation:approche localisée
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

22:06 Jul 5, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Science / Ecology management
English term or phrase: "place-based" approach
Canada has taken some early steps in using a "place-based" approach for policy development, planning and management.
Odette Grille
Canada
approche localisée
Explanation:
Plusieurs exemples de contexte :
l'Espace L'Oncle Picsou ou l'économie politique racontée aux ... TROTTIER, Renée CLOUTIER
et Louise LAFORCE, Université Laval, Canada Approche localisée de l ...
www.univ-tlse1.fr/publications/Presses/ Ouvrages/TMVincens.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Communications - 2001 - [ Translate this page ]
... 10 ans de recherche sur l'approche localisée de la ... Journées internationales d'études
sur la politique des zones ... for the 21st Century", Toronto (Canada), 5-9 ...
www.u-bourgogne.fr/IREDU/2001/01COMM.HTM - 33k

Bonne besogne.
Selected response from:

xxxCHENOUMI
Grading comment
Merci à tous, surtout à l'oncle Picsou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9approche localiséexxxCHENOUMI
4approche axée/basée sur l'emplacement [ou en fonction du lieu/de l'emplacement (géographique)]
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
approche localisée


Explanation:
Plusieurs exemples de contexte :
l'Espace L'Oncle Picsou ou l'économie politique racontée aux ... TROTTIER, Renée CLOUTIER
et Louise LAFORCE, Université Laval, Canada Approche localisée de l ...
www.univ-tlse1.fr/publications/Presses/ Ouvrages/TMVincens.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Communications - 2001 - [ Translate this page ]
... 10 ans de recherche sur l'approche localisée de la ... Journées internationales d'études
sur la politique des zones ... for the 21st Century", Toronto (Canada), 5-9 ...
www.u-bourgogne.fr/IREDU/2001/01COMM.HTM - 33k

Bonne besogne.


    www.univ-aix.fr/lest/lespublications/ contributionsadesouvrages.html
    Reference: http://www.cvm.qc.ca/glaporte/metho/devis/h104.htm
xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262
Grading comment
Merci à tous, surtout à l'oncle Picsou

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALAIN COTE
29 mins
  -> Merci Alain et bonne fin de semaine.

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
2 hrs
  -> Merci Ethele.

agree  Sylvain Leray
10 hrs
  -> Merci Sylvain.

agree  Christian Fournier
10 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
12 hrs

agree  Krystrad
14 hrs

agree  Caroline Mackay-Sim
14 hrs

agree  Petra Johansson
21 hrs
  -> Merci à vous 5.

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: oui - mais l'anglais aurait pu dire localized
2 days59 mins

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
approche axée/basée sur l'emplacement [ou en fonction du lieu/de l'emplacement (géographique)]


Explanation:

place-based - approche déterminée par l'endroit/l'emplacement

localisée - peut vouloir dire limitée à un endroit/un lieu

au cas ou le texte ferait la distinction entre place-based et localized comme ci-dessous

The bold statement "globalization makes state" (Keil, 1998) demands more careful study on the role of states at different conceptual levels, using empirical cases. While the claim that globalization will create a borderless world (Ohmae 1990, 1995) of withering states is under scrutiny and criticized, how the new urban governance - the “city-state” - governs in relation to the process of globalization and contributes to the localized and place-based scales of economic activities still requires more empirical details for theorizing.

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872