KudoZ home » English to French » Science

flix

French translation: Sagesse des chirurgiens


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flix / flixweed
French translation:Sagesse des chirurgiens
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

07:27 Jul 9, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: flix
flix is a plant, his latin name is linum
Sagesse des chirurgiens
Explanation:
Sagesse-des-chirurgiens Flixweed Descurainia sophia (L.) Webb ex Prantl,
espèce annuelle, annuelle hivernante ou bisannuelle. Principaux ...
www.agr.gouv.qc.ca/dgpar/arico/herbierv/desso/Page.htm - 9k - En cache - Pages similaires

Herbier virtuel
... scabre (P. scabrum) Ricinelle rhomboïde (A. rhomboidea) Rorippe d'Islande (R. palustris)
Rorippe sylvestre (R. sylvestris) Sagesse des chirurgiens (D. sophia ...
www.agr.gouv.qc.ca/dgpar/arico/herbierv/index2.htm - 29k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.agr.gouv.qc.ca ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 07:50:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

– Systematic Botany
Subject Field(s)
– Botanique systématique

tansy-mustard Source
CORRECT

flixweed Source CORRECT

Descurainia sophia
Source LATIN

Sisymbrium sophia Source
LATIN

sisymbre sagesse
Source CORRECT, MASC

sagesse-des-chirurgiens
Source CORRECT, FEM

sagesse des chirurgiens
Source CORRECT, FEM

science-du-chirurgien
Source CORRECT, FEM

herbe de Sainte Sophie
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5flax/linum: lin flix/Descurainia: vélaret, sagesse-...
Germaine
4Sagesse des chirurgiens
GILOU


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sagesse des chirurgiens


Explanation:
Sagesse-des-chirurgiens Flixweed Descurainia sophia (L.) Webb ex Prantl,
espèce annuelle, annuelle hivernante ou bisannuelle. Principaux ...
www.agr.gouv.qc.ca/dgpar/arico/herbierv/desso/Page.htm - 9k - En cache - Pages similaires

Herbier virtuel
... scabre (P. scabrum) Ricinelle rhomboïde (A. rhomboidea) Rorippe d'Islande (R. palustris)
Rorippe sylvestre (R. sylvestris) Sagesse des chirurgiens (D. sophia ...
www.agr.gouv.qc.ca/dgpar/arico/herbierv/index2.htm - 29k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.agr.gouv.qc.ca ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 07:50:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

– Systematic Botany
Subject Field(s)
– Botanique systématique

tansy-mustard Source
CORRECT

flixweed Source CORRECT

Descurainia sophia
Source LATIN

Sisymbrium sophia Source
LATIN

sisymbre sagesse
Source CORRECT, MASC

sagesse-des-chirurgiens
Source CORRECT, FEM

sagesse des chirurgiens
Source CORRECT, FEM

science-du-chirurgien
Source CORRECT, FEM

herbe de Sainte Sophie

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72095

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flax/linum: lin flix/Descurainia: vélaret, sagesse-...


Explanation:
Flix ou Flax?

Flax, Linseed = lin
Linum usitatissimum L. (Linaceae).

Flax --> Linum (Linaceae).
Flix(-)weed --> Descurainia (Cruciferae).
sorrel.humboldt.edu/~herb/Common%20Names%20of%20Genera.doc

Descurainia irio Webb = sisymbre irio; syn.: vélaret, roquette jaune
www.inra.fr/hyppa/hyppa-f/ssyir_fh.htm

Descurainia sophia: sagesse-des-chirurgiens
www.calflora.net/bloomingplants/wantslist.htm

À noter, dans cette source, "Flix" semble une localité:
Tuponia pictiscutum: Ebro river bank at Flix; Linaceae - Linum campanulatum: Alta Garrotxa
www.gencat.es/mediamb/eng/lleis/alaw013.htm



Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3681