KudoZ home » English to French » Science

shrimp tree

French translation: Dégame


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shrimp tree
French translation: Dégame
Entered by: Andrei Albu

16:10 Nov 1, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: shrimp tree
This is a tree - nothing to do with the crevettes dish! - which grows in Costa Rica, and it is 45-50 metres tall. In Spanish, it is called "Camaron Tree".
Merci en avance à tous.
Andrei Albu
Romania
Dégame
Explanation:
(sous toutes réserves)
1- Le nom scientifique serait:
Calycophyllum candidissimum

"Calycophyllum candidissimum

Degame

Lemonwood

Family: Rubiaceae

Other Common Names: Camaron, Palo camaron (Mexico), Surra (Costa Rica), Alazano (Panama), Guayabo (Colombia), Araguato, Betun (Venezuela).

Distribution: Occurs in Cuba and ranges from southern Mexico through Central America to Colombia and Venezuela. Degame may occur in pure stands and is common on shaded hillsides and along waterways.

The Tree: A small to medium-sized tree usually 40 to 50 ft high but may reach heights of 90 ft and diameters to 30 in. Boles usually straight and free of branches for half the total tree height.

sous "Dégame" google trouve:

"Le nom botanique. Calycophyllum candidissimum. Famille: Rubiaceae. Les autre noms.
Dégame (commercial); alazano, guayabo colorado , guayabo joveros"




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 07:31:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ref: http://www2.fpl.fs.fed.us/TechSheets/Chudnoff/TropAmerican/h...

Selected response from:

jemo
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Dégame
jemo
4bonsaï quercus frainetto, chêne de hongrie
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bonsaï quercus frainetto, chêne de hongrie


Explanation:
bonsaï quercus frainetto chêne de hongrie
... dormants plus facile. Au printemps cet arbre fait des pousses roses
(d'où son surnom d'arbre crevette). Malheureusement cela rend ...
perso.wanadoo.fr/georges.grand/bonsai/ arboretum/n141/141p007.htm - 4k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jemo: ?Cet arbre a l'air de se limiter au Sud-est de l'Europe, Asie mineure.http://www.pixiflore.com/pages/fiche_plante.asp?id_plante=18...
15 hrs

neutral  GILOU: d'accord avec Jemo
2 days5 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dégame


Explanation:
(sous toutes réserves)
1- Le nom scientifique serait:
Calycophyllum candidissimum

"Calycophyllum candidissimum

Degame

Lemonwood

Family: Rubiaceae

Other Common Names: Camaron, Palo camaron (Mexico), Surra (Costa Rica), Alazano (Panama), Guayabo (Colombia), Araguato, Betun (Venezuela).

Distribution: Occurs in Cuba and ranges from southern Mexico through Central America to Colombia and Venezuela. Degame may occur in pure stands and is common on shaded hillsides and along waterways.

The Tree: A small to medium-sized tree usually 40 to 50 ft high but may reach heights of 90 ft and diameters to 30 in. Boles usually straight and free of branches for half the total tree height.

sous "Dégame" google trouve:

"Le nom botanique. Calycophyllum candidissimum. Famille: Rubiaceae. Les autre noms.
Dégame (commercial); alazano, guayabo colorado , guayabo joveros"




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 07:31:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ref: http://www2.fpl.fs.fed.us/TechSheets/Chudnoff/TropAmerican/h...



jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3363
Grading comment
Thank you, merci beaucoup !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 day14 hrs