KudoZ home » English to French » Science (general)

flare

French translation: torche / brûlot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flare
French translation:torche / brûlot
Entered by: maix

15:22 Feb 14, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: flare
-"Another example of hygroscopic materials widely used for cloud seeding is particles obtained by burning (flares)."
-"the fraction of the large particles (effective for the purpose of creating drop-collectors) in the flares is remarkably lower than that of the small particles."

S'agit-il de "torchère" ou d'autre chose ?
Merci.
maix
brûlot
Explanation:
It's like a big distress flare as used to attract attention to a lifraft.. To make rain, it explodes in the cloud creating fine dust particles which act in the same way as the drop-collectors we were discussing yesterday.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Merci!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1brûlot
Robin Levey
4noyau
FIROOZEH FARHANG
3etincelles
Shog Imas
3 -1cercle érythémateux
David MAROTE


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
noyau


Explanation:
ici: noyau hygroscopique

FIROOZEH FARHANG
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cercle érythémateux


Explanation:
j'ai vu "pavillon" ou cercle érythémateux(BIOLOGIE)


    Reference: http://www.granddictionaire.com
David MAROTE
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Completely inappropriate for the given context
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brûlot


Explanation:
It's like a big distress flare as used to attract attention to a lifraft.. To make rain, it explodes in the cloud creating fine dust particles which act in the same way as the drop-collectors we were discussing yesterday.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, of course!
54 mins

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
etincelles


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-02-18 21:07:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L'étincelle qui atteint son but déclenche l'éclair, une décharge de 10000 Ampères. Quand cette connexion est établie, les électrons sont attirés vers le sol sous forme d'un éclair aveuglant. Les électrons les plus près du sol sont attirés les premiers et ainsi de suite jusqu'à la charge du nuage lui-même. L'éclair s'élève du sol vers le nuage.

http://station05.qc.ca/Csrs/Girouette/Theorie_Vulga/Orages.h...

Shog Imas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2