KudoZ home » English to French » Science (general)

vertical/horizontal

French translation: à la verticale/à l'horizontale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vertical/horizontal
French translation:à la verticale/à l'horizontale
Entered by: rousselures

06:28 Mar 30, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: vertical/horizontal
minimum sizes - vertical - 4"w x 6.5"h and horizontal - 6.5"w x 4"h

En vertical/en horizontal ?

Merci !
Boris Tsikel
Canada
à la verticale/à l'horizontale
Explanation:
Tout simplement! :-)
Selected response from:

rousselures
Canada
Grading comment
Merci à tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2à la verticale/à l'horizontale
rousselures
5portrait/paysage
José Quinones
4 +1format vertical : XxX, format horizontal : XxX
Pierre Gehenne
4largeur / hauteur
wolfheart


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
à la verticale/à l'horizontale


Explanation:
Tout simplement! :-)

rousselures
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci à tous !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diane de Cicco
16 mins
  -> Merci Diane!

agree  Francine Alloncle
42 mins
  -> Merci Francine!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
format vertical : XxX, format horizontal : XxX


Explanation:
autre proposition !

Pierre Gehenne
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bohy
12 hrs
  -> merci !!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
largeur / hauteur


Explanation:
w' = wide = largeur
h" = high = hauteur

nobody talks of horizontal and vertical, this is just an explanation here

wolfheart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lidija Lazic
9 hrs

disagree  BusterK: the itemis 6.5 x 4 and may be positionned either vertically or horizontally. In each case there is w and h.
2 days6 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
portrait/paysage


Explanation:
ce sont les termes utilisés par les logiciels de bureautique
format portrait => disposition verticale de la feuille
format paysage=>disposition horizontale de la page

José Quinones
Djibouti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench