KudoZ home » English to French » Science (general)

ingestible beauty aids

French translation: Alicaments (de) beauté / produits de beauté comestibles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ingestible beauty aids
French translation:Alicaments (de) beauté / produits de beauté comestibles
Entered by: Nathalie Reis

13:08 Jan 13, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: ingestible beauty aids
Ingestible beauty aids, i.e. consumable products enriched with key nutrients that can help enhance beauty and skin condition.
Nathalie Reis
Alicaments (de) beauté / produits de beauté comestibles
Explanation:
justes des pistes
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Merci Michel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Alicaments (de) beauté / produits de beauté comestibles
Michel A.
4 +1compléments alimentaires beauté
marie-christine périé
4 +1compléments alimentaires de beauté
Usha KAIAVA TIROUVANZIAM
4produits de beauté à usage internekatsy
4produits de beauté pouvant être ingérés
Shog Imas


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Alicaments (de) beauté / produits de beauté comestibles


Explanation:
justes des pistes

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Merci Michel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cenek tomas
23 mins
  -> Merci

agree  xxx::::::::::
48 mins
  -> Merci

agree  LesBrets
4 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  thierry niderman: et pourquoi pas : nutriments de beauté ingérables ?
4 hrs
  -> Oui, c'est une possibilité - Merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
produits de beauté pouvant être ingérés


Explanation:
.



Shog Imas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
produits de beauté à usage interne


Explanation:
This is the expression MY beautician (yes, yes, I need one!!) uses, or even "produits internes"
These products include..... tablets to have lovely hair, lovely skin, no water retention.......

or even "produits de nutrition interne"... as found on Google
le secret de la beauté réside dans la nutrition - interne et externe. nos produits de nutrition externe sont élaborés pour vous aider à vous sentir bien ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-01-13 17:51:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, I think I'll take back the "nutrition interne", as, although it covers all types of vitamin supplements etc., it does also cover actual diet... so I'll stick with just my posting.

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compléments alimentaires de beauté


Explanation:
suggestion intuitive

Usha KAIAVA TIROUVANZIAM
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylviab
13 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compléments alimentaires beauté


Explanation:
peut-être pas la "meilleure" traduction, mais de loin l'expression la plus utilisée...

marie-christine périé
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Poisson rouge: tout à fait d'accord; je n'ai jamais entendu des choses du style "mangeable/comestible" à ce propos...
1 hr
  -> merci Fiona