KudoZ home » English to French » Science (general)

Digital printing

French translation: impression numérique


10:30 Apr 1, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: Digital printing
Une question à 2 francs, avec un niveau 'pro'?
Peut-être mais je préfère passer pour un imbécile ici que vis à vis de mon client... :)) Merci pour votre aide

LE PROOFREADER DE MON TEXTE A REMPLACE 'numérique' par 'digital' dans les phrases suivantes (et sans accorder digital avec son sujet). A-t-il(elle) vraiment raison? Que vais-je bien pouvoir dire à mon client?

Digital Inks
Dedicated formulation laboratories and manufacturing centers utilize ISO-certified processes to produce consistent, high quality inkjet inks and toners for OEM inkjet and laser printers.
WATER-BASED INKJET INKS
SOLVENT-BASED INKJET INKS
DRY TONERS
LIQUID TONERS
MAKE-UP/REPLENISHER FLUIDS
WASH/PURGE FLUIDS
.....
Whether you’re a publication, packaging, commercial or digital printer, operating on a local, national or international scale, you’ll benefit from having people and facilities dedicated to meeting your needs.
....
Jetrion, LLC
Providing the printing, publishing, converting, packaging, and direct-mail industries with a wide range of innovative inkjet products, services, and solutions. These include cost-effective Continuous Inkjet (CIJ) and Drop-on-Demand (DOD) inks, state-of-the-art, in-line digital printing equipment, OEM printer service and support, and integrated solutions planning and expertise
....
State-of-the-art piezo DOD digital printing systems with record breaking speeds

Corrections :
Page 5:
...du matériel d’impression digital de pointe...

Page 8:
Les Technologies d’impression digital vous aidant...
Compositions brevetées des encres digitales...
Systèmes d’impression digitales ...

Page 9:
...rendre de l’avance sur vos concurrents Conseils sur les encres
digitales...

Page 13:
...Produits et Encres pour l’Impression Digital...
(hum hum a-t-il fumé la moquette?)

Merci! O
SafeTrad
French translation:impression numérique
Explanation:
Pour moi il n'y a pas de doute.
Encres digitales ???? Impression digital ???? Il a peut-être effectivement fumé la moquette...
Selected response from:

julinda
Grading comment
Deavant tant d'opinions catégoriques, je m'incline (d'autant plus que je partage cet avis). Merci à toi et à tous! Bonne journée O
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9impression numériquejulinda
5impression numériqueOllivier
4 +1numérique
Mihaela Sinca


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
impression numérique


Explanation:
Pour moi il n'y a pas de doute.
Encres digitales ???? Impression digital ???? Il a peut-être effectivement fumé la moquette...

julinda
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Deavant tant d'opinions catégoriques, je m'incline (d'autant plus que je partage cet avis). Merci à toi et à tous! Bonne journée O

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnesf: Aucun doute pour moi aussi. L'utilisation de digital serait un anglicisme !
3 mins

agree  hodierne: et 440.000 "google hits" sont d'accord avec nous
5 mins

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: je viens de traduire un magazine consacré à l'impression numérique du français en anglais. NUMERIQUE est le terme consacré - voir site condat-pap.com
12 mins

agree  Stephanie Bauche: aucun doute, Agnès a raisonn c'est un anglicisme
18 mins

agree  SBtranslations
23 mins

agree  GILOU
24 mins

agree  John Peterson
27 mins

agree  Arno
1 hr

agree  1045
2 days14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
digital printing
numérique


Explanation:
numérique à mon avis et digital pour l'anglais

Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnesf: tout à fait d'accord
2 mins
  -> merci

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
digital printing
impression numérique


Explanation:
Aucun doute, je suis travaille actuellement pour un constructeur de copieurs, imprimantes et télécopieurs.


    Reference: http://www.ricoh.fr
Ollivier
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench