KudoZ home » English to French » Science (general)

pure testosterone+pure drive.

French translation: testostérone pure, pure pulsion sexuelle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pure testosterone+pure drive.
French translation:testostérone pure, pure pulsion sexuelle
Entered by: sabroso

11:27 Jul 31, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Science (general)
English term or phrase: pure testosterone+pure drive.
But it's worth noting that too much testosterone can result in aggressive and irritable behaviour.
And when it comes to desire, pure testosterone means pure drive. Think of a dog in heat and your favourite living room chair.
sabroso
testostérone pure, pure pulsion sexuelle
Explanation:
Coincés, les athlètes se sont alors tournés vers la testostérone
pure ou d’autres hormones naturelles. « Du coup, les ...
www.acfas.ca/decouvrir/enligne/recherche/235_sports.htm - 57k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci de votre proposition
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2testosterone signifie pulsion (sexuelle)
lien
3 +2testostérone pure, pure pulsion sexuelle
GILOU


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
testostérone pure, pure pulsion sexuelle


Explanation:
Coincés, les athlètes se sont alors tournés vers la testostérone
pure ou d’autres hormones naturelles. « Du coup, les ...
www.acfas.ca/decouvrir/enligne/recherche/235_sports.htm - 57k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 271
Grading comment
merci de votre proposition

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau
51 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
testosterone signifie pulsion (sexuelle)


Explanation:
Et dans le cas du desir, testosterone signifie pulsion (sexuelle).
Il ne s'agit pas de la purete de la testosterone, c'est plutot "par elle-meme", la testosterone "en soit".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 47 mins (2004-07-31 19:14:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yiirk ! en soi

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Brault: "pulsion sexuelle absolue" peut-être...
1 hr

agree  Sylvain Leray
18 hrs