KudoZ home » English to French » Science (general)

Voir partie entre ** SVP

French translation: ...les spermatozoïdes sont morts après être gelés et dégelés dans une solution normale unimolaire de


00:03 Dec 9, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Science (general)
English term or phrase: Voir partie entre ** SVP
In preliminary tests, sperm died after being frozen and thawed in *normal one molar glycerol solution, but survived in the cryoprotectant* solution...
Sophieanne
United States
French translation:...les spermatozoïdes sont morts après être gelés et dégelés dans une solution normale unimolaire de
Explanation:
one-molar: Molarity (molarité)is a measure of concentration. It gives the actual NUMBER of atoms, molecules, etc., per unit volume. There is a French word "unimolaire" corresponding to "one-molar"; it's rare but would be understood.

cryoprotectant is the same in French (qui protege contre l’extrême froid).

Donc:
...les spermatozoïdes sont morts après être gelés et dégelés dans une solution normale unimolaire de glycérol, mais ont survécu dans le cryoprotectant.
Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4...les spermatozoïdes sont morts après être gelés et dégelés dans une solution normale unimolaire de
Richard Benham
3 +2après avoir été congelés et décongelés dans une solution 1 normalehirselina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
voir partie entre ** svp
...les spermatozoïdes sont morts après être gelés et dégelés dans une solution normale unimolaire de


Explanation:
one-molar: Molarity (molarité)is a measure of concentration. It gives the actual NUMBER of atoms, molecules, etc., per unit volume. There is a French word "unimolaire" corresponding to "one-molar"; it's rare but would be understood.

cryoprotectant is the same in French (qui protege contre l’extrême froid).

Donc:
...les spermatozoïdes sont morts après être gelés et dégelés dans une solution normale unimolaire de glycérol, mais ont survécu dans le cryoprotectant.


Richard Benham
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: onyer cobber! except for dégeler, we say congeler and décongeler. Une dégelée is quite something else lol.
12 mins
  -> I am in a hurry to go to lunch, but you make them sound like food.... ;-)

agree  DocteurPC: but also agree with sarahl on congeler et décongeler
26 mins

agree  jacrav
1 hr

agree  Cosmonipolita: après avoir été gelés..
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
après avoir été congelés et décongelés dans une solution 1 normale


Explanation:
Dans des tests préliminaires, les spermatozoïdes sont morts après avoir été congelés et décongelés dans une solution 1 normale, tandis qu'ils ont survécu dans une solution cryoprotectante

"Pour faire une solution 1 normale (ou 1 molaire), il faut prendre 17 g de NH 3 , donc 1/13,4 = 74,6 mL, et compléter avec de l'eau jusqu'à avoir 1 litre. ... site.ifrance.com/okapi/solu.htm





hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cosmonipolita
1 hr

agree  sktrans
7 hrs