KudoZ home » English to French » Science (general)

Knockout studies

French translation: études par élimination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Knockout studies
French translation:études par élimination
Entered by: DocteurPC

18:22 Dec 9, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Science (general)
English term or phrase: Knockout studies
Est-ce qu'on peut dire "études par élimination"?

Knockout studies are one experimental model for understanding the function of DNA sequences and the proteins they encode.
Sophieanne
United States
études par élimination ou knockout
Explanation:
knockout est aussi utilisé en français
Selected response from:

DocteurPC
Canada
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2études d'inactivation de gène (knockout)Pierre Kuenstner
3 +2études par élimination ou knockout
DocteurPC


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
knockout studies
études par élimination ou knockout


Explanation:
knockout est aussi utilisé en français


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Bendavid
15 mins

agree  Pierre Kuenstner
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
knockout studies
études d'inactivation de gène (knockout)


Explanation:
Effectivement, le terme s'utilise aussi en français

Pierre Kuenstner
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDeriche: Gladstone : Knock-out : (Génétique) Knock-out ; Inactivation d'un gène spécifique pris pour cible
16 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  GILOU
9 hrs
  -> Merci!