KudoZ home » English to French » Science (general)

highway flares

French translation: fusées de détresse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:highway flares
French translation:fusées de détresse
Entered by: jemo

02:06 Dec 10, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Science (general)
English term or phrase: highway flares
such radiation is powerful enough to explode highway flares in passing vehicles a quarter mile away
Sophieanne
United States
fusées de détresse
Explanation:
"National Flare Company Inc. - Products
... Highway Safety Flares and Fusees Highway flares provide the maximum degree of warning. No other product can substitute for the warning power of highway flares. ...
www.nationalflare.com/products.html -

" flare
fusée lumineuse n. f. (GdT)


"Lorsque cela est chose faite ou si vous ne pouvez plus bouger, mettez en marche les clignotants d'urgence et installez à environ 30 mètres à l'avant et à l'arrière de votre voiture des fusées de détresse ou tout autre dispositif lumineux. "
http://www.infotrajets.com/CON_PrisTempete.html
Selected response from:

jemo
United States
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fusées éclairantes
Nina Khmielnitzky
4fusée routière d’urgencejacrav
3 +1fusées de détresse
jemo


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fusées de détresse


Explanation:
"National Flare Company Inc. - Products
... Highway Safety Flares and Fusees Highway flares provide the maximum degree of warning. No other product can substitute for the warning power of highway flares. ...
www.nationalflare.com/products.html -

" flare
fusée lumineuse n. f. (GdT)


"Lorsque cela est chose faite ou si vous ne pouvez plus bouger, mettez en marche les clignotants d'urgence et installez à environ 30 mètres à l'avant et à l'arrière de votre voiture des fusées de détresse ou tout autre dispositif lumineux. "
http://www.infotrajets.com/CON_PrisTempete.html

jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
2 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fusées éclairantes


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-12-10 02:44:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J\'ai aussi trouvé: fusées routières d\'urgence
http://www.mtq.gouv.qc.ca/fr/securite/hiver/conseils.asp#tro...


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  1045
15 hrs
  -> Merci!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fusée routière d’urgence


Explanation:
Fusée routière d'urgence, avec support. Procurant une lumière avertissant le trafic
routier d'un danger potentiel. Allumage par friction, sans allumette. ...
www.distribec.com/catalogu/signalisation.pdf

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4