ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

certificate of documentation

French translation: certificat d'immatriculation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:certificate of documentation
French translation:certificat d'immatriculation
Entered by: Ludovic Lafrogne

13:34 Jun 29, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: certificate of documentation
In a list of documents for a fishing vessel
Deborah Mends
France
"certificat d'immatriculation"
Explanation:
also used in canadian french : "certificat/carte d'enregistrement"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2005-06-29 15:18:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is indeed an American term used by the National Vessel Documentation Center. This is the certificate that shows the registration number of the boat. It is also used in Canada but have no real equivalent in France. If it is a leisure boat then it exists in France the \"certificat de bateau\" and if the boat is about to be imported in France then the \"acte de francisation\" applies.In any case I would translate it as \"certificat d\'immatriculation\"
Selected response from:

Ludovic Lafrogne
Mexico
Grading comment
Sorry - I have been on holiday, so it took me a while to get round to closing questions. Thank you for this input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1"certificat d'immatriculation"
Ludovic Lafrogne
3certificat de documentation
Elodie Rousseau
3Voir ci-dessous
Jacques Bermond


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il s'agit de l'"Acte de francisation" (dans le cas d'un navire français), plus simplement (et pas très justement) appelé "passeport" qui établit la nationalité du navire, son port d'attache...


Jacques Bermond
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
certificat de documentation


Explanation:
Semble spécifique aux Etats-Unis, je traduirais littéralement.

Voir ce site qui pourra vous servir: GUIDE DE RÉFÉRENCE ET
D’INFORMATION POUR LES NAVIRES DE CROISIÈRE

The term documented
vessel means a vessel for which a valid
Certificate of Documentation, form CG
1270, issued by the U.S. Coast Guard is
outstanding. Upon qualification and
proper application to the appropriate
Coast Guard office, the Certificate of
Documentation may be endorsed with
a: (1) Registry endorsement (generally,
available to a vessel to be employed in
foreign trade, trade with Guam, American
Samoa, Wake, Midway, or Kingman
Reef, and other employments for
which another endorsement is not required),
(2) coastwise endorsement
(generally, entitles a vessel to employment
in the coastwise trade, and other
employments for which another endorsement
is not required), (3) Great
Lakes endorsement (generally, entitles
a vessel to engage in the coastwise
trade on the Great Lakes and their
tributary and connecting waters, in
trade with Canada, and in other employments
for which another endorsement
is not required), (4) fishery endorsement
(generally, subject to federal
and state laws regulating the fisheries,
entitles a vessel to fish within
the Exclusive Economic Zone (16 U.S.C.
1811) and landward of that zone and to
land its catch) or (5) recreational endorsement
(entitles a vessel to recreational
use only).


    Reference: http://www.greatlakes-seaway.com/fr/pdf/cruise_manual_fr.pdf
Elodie Rousseau
Mexico
Native speaker of: French

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"certificat d'immatriculation"


Explanation:
also used in canadian french : "certificat/carte d'enregistrement"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2005-06-29 15:18:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is indeed an American term used by the National Vessel Documentation Center. This is the certificate that shows the registration number of the boat. It is also used in Canada but have no real equivalent in France. If it is a leisure boat then it exists in France the \"certificat de bateau\" and if the boat is about to be imported in France then the \"acte de francisation\" applies.In any case I would translate it as \"certificat d\'immatriculation\"


Ludovic Lafrogne
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sorry - I have been on holiday, so it took me a while to get round to closing questions. Thank you for this input!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan
24 mins
  -> merci