KudoZ home » English to French » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

air-to-seawater

French translation: Intercooler (ou échangeur thermique) air/eau de mer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:air-to-seawater
French translation:Intercooler (ou échangeur thermique) air/eau de mer
Entered by: Drmanu49

22:29 Mar 22, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: air-to-seawater
The heat losses from auxiliary engines are dissipated by means of air-to-seawater-coolers
Nicolas Gouyette
France
Intercooler (ou échangeur thermique) air/eau de mer
Explanation:
conçus pour être installés facilement à bord de bateaux. ... qui chauffe l’eau de mer grâce à un échangeur thermique ... Air / eau (Intercooler W/A) ...
www.masenorthamerica.com/manuals/UM/41815_UM IS 06.5-07.6.p

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2007-03-23 00:09:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Utilisé en intercooler ou en refoulement compresseur. ... faisceau tubulaire démontable en cupronickel - boite à eau en fonte rouge pour eau de mer ...
www.funke.de/fr/products/st_serial.htm - 15
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Intercooler (ou échangeur thermique) air/eau de mer
Drmanu49
4Echangeur thermique air/eau salé
Robin Levey


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Echangeur thermique air/eau salé


Explanation:



Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Intercooler (ou échangeur thermique) air/eau de mer


Explanation:
conçus pour être installés facilement à bord de bateaux. ... qui chauffe l’eau de mer grâce à un échangeur thermique ... Air / eau (Intercooler W/A) ...
www.masenorthamerica.com/manuals/UM/41815_UM IS 06.5-07.6.p

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2007-03-23 00:09:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Utilisé en intercooler ou en refoulement compresseur. ... faisceau tubulaire démontable en cupronickel - boite à eau en fonte rouge pour eau de mer ...
www.funke.de/fr/products/st_serial.htm - 15

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 387