KudoZ home » English to French » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

cable

French translation: Il a tout l'équipement sauf le cable (joke).


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cable
French translation:Il a tout l'équipement sauf le cable (joke).
Entered by: Drmanu49

12:43 Sep 16, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / bateaux de sports
English term or phrase: cable
"It has everithing but cable".
C'est le début d'une petite description d'un bateau de plaisance; J'ai bien une idee sur la façon de traduire maius j'hesite ....
lebourgeois emmanuel
Il a tout l'équipement sauf le cable (joke).
Explanation:
Except for cable TV of course meaning that it has everything.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-09-16 13:09:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il est parfaitement ésuipé, le cable étant inaccessible aux bateaux de plaisance sauf au port.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Il a tout l'équipement sauf le cable (joke).
Drmanu49
3 -1équilibre
Catherine CHAUVIN


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Il a tout l'équipement sauf le cable (joke).


Explanation:
Except for cable TV of course meaning that it has everything.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-09-16 13:09:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il est parfaitement ésuipé, le cable étant inaccessible aux bateaux de plaisance sauf au port.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 387

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: it's not a joke-it's ironical. everything but the kitchen sink is a more familiar expression.
19 mins
  -> Joke or irony have in this case the same purpose.

neutral  GILOU: ce n'est pas la peine de me menacer par e-mail, t'es filtré dans ma messagerie maintenant...
31 mins
  -> Mon pauvre Gilles ce n'est pas une menace mais une offre de paix...

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
équilibre


Explanation:
je pense à équilibre mais aussi à fiabilité.
"But" peut être traduit à mon sens "il a tout, MAIS SURTOUT de l'équilibre.

Catherine CHAUVIN
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Drmanu49: Doesn't make sense if you are trying to point out the good sides of the boat.
6 mins

disagree  Tony M: Makes no sense at all in the given context
1 hr