KudoZ home » English to French » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Forget about your job in ever less

French translation: Oubliez encore plus vite vos soucis professionnels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Forget about your job in ever less
French translation:Oubliez encore plus vite vos soucis professionnels
Entered by: Drmanu49

15:56 Sep 16, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: Forget about your job in ever less
Forget about your job in ever less.
lebourgeois emmanuel
Oubliez encore plus vite vos soucis professionnels
Explanation:
ou encore, oubliez encore plus vite votre vie professionnelle.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Oubliez encore plus vite vos soucis professionnels
Drmanu49
4oubliez votre job de plus en plus vite
FX Fraipont
3oubliez votre travail pour le moins
Monique Laville


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forget about your job in ever less
oubliez votre travail pour le moins


Explanation:
je suppose, ou s'il s'agit d'une manière familière de répondre à une demande: au moins oubliez votre travail.
Connaitre la phrase précédente aiderait à fournir la réponse.

I am guessing here so it would be better to wait for colleagues suggestions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-09-16 16:17:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unless there is something else after less, but you put a full stop so I assume this is an entire phrase.

Monique Laville
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phrase
oubliez votre job de plus en plus vite


Explanation:
get so carried away with sailing that forgetting about your job takes less and less time

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 305

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phrase
Oubliez encore plus vite vos soucis professionnels


Explanation:
ou encore, oubliez encore plus vite votre vie professionnelle.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 387




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Drmanu49