KudoZ home » English to French » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

pre-cast-off safety check

French translation: verification de securité avant appareillage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pre-cast-off safety check
French translation:verification de securité avant appareillage
Entered by: sstephanie

18:58 Jan 10, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Maritime
English term or phrase: pre-cast-off safety check
Make sure you complete the pre-cast-off safety check before you leave.
sstephanie
verification de securité avant appareillage
Explanation:
to cast-off = appareiller
Selected response from:

François Crompton-Roberts
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci François.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3verification de securité avant appareillageFrançois Crompton-Roberts
4vérifications de sécurité avant de larguer les amarres..
irat56


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vérifications de sécurité avant de larguer les amarres..


Explanation:
En bon "franglais" on parle de "checklist"!

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
verification de securité avant appareillage


Explanation:
to cast-off = appareiller

François Crompton-Roberts
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci François.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael GREEN: "Appareiller" is a little more elegant than "larguer les amarres" ...
5 mins

agree  florence metzger
37 mins

agree  GILOU
10 hrs