KudoZ home » English to French » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

sterngear

French translation: ligne d'arbe


14:01 Jan 11, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / motor yachts
English term or phrase: sterngear
success due to several generations of craftsmanship in creating propellers and sterngear

Thanks in anticipation for your suggestions.
corinne durand
French translation:ligne d'arbe
Explanation:
[PDF]
LPW / LPWT / LPWS Parts
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Sterngear and Couplings - Marine ...................... 252. Sump - Deep . ..... Ligne d’arbre et accouplement - marin ............... 252 ...
www.stategen.com/resources/lister-petter/stategen_lister-pe... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-01-11 14:42:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entrainements de poupe, hydrojets, entrainement de surface et réducteurs - Stern drives, jet drives, surface drives &

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-01-11 14:46:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Sterngear: Bronze Shafts of approx 3" in Diameter. Laminated Iroko bed logs house the Bronze stern tubes with conventional stern glands and Bronze 'A' Brackets complete the arrangement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-01-11 14:55:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See this site in English and French:

http://www.mattchem.fr/rubrique.php?lang=en&pick=47&id=47

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2008-01-11 14:57:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ANTIFOULING NOIR POUR HELICES, EMBASES ET Z.DRIVES

Antifouling à matrice mixte spécialement conçu pour les embases, hélices, moteurs Z.Drive. Antifouling auto-érodable. Evite l'accrochage des algues et des berniques. Appliction possible sur l'aluminium, alliages légers et zinc.


BLACK ANTIFOULING FOR OUTDRIVES, PROPELLERS, STERNGEARS AND OUTBOARDS

Black antifouling for outdrives, propellers, sterngearsand outboards Black antifouling that is specially formulated for use on outdrives, propellers and sterngears. Aerosol spray is ideal for painting awkward shapes and difficult areas to reach. Quick and easy application saves you time and effort. Suitable for use on aluminium and stainless steel. Coverage : 1 to 2 m2.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-11 15:02:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've emailed MATTCHEM.fr

Let's see if they reply or even know!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-11 15:18:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, here is the reply from Mattchem.

Bonjour Liz,


La traduction exacte est LIGNE D'ARBRE.


Bonne journée,


Sandrine




MATT CHEM
21, rue Auber - B.P.39
92122 MONTROUGE FRANCE
Tél. (33) 1 42 53 73 73
Fax. (33) 1 47 35 27 28
www.mattchem.com
info@mattchem.fr




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-11 15:37:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd give them a ring!
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much for that!
Bonne soirée et encore merci à tous pour vos suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4info
Michael GREEN
1 +1ligne d'arbeliz askew
3 -1transmission en z
sophieb


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
transmission en z


Explanation:
c'est la traduction de stern-drive

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
http://www.ccg-gcc.gc.ca/sar/nsm-msn/pdf/SAR_Manual_f.pdf

Transmission avec renvoi d'angle double de l'arbre d'hélice.
http://www.patrimoine-de-france.org/mots-neo-0-3081.html

http://www2.equipement.gouv.fr/bulletinofficiel/fiches/BO200...

http://pagesperso-orange.fr/dieppenautic/Pages/infos.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2008-01-11 15:37:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Système de transmission très répandu dans la plaisance et consistant en un double renvoi extérieur de l'arbre de transmission. Grâce à deux jeux de pignons coniques, souvent à taille hélicoïdale, le mouvement est transmis jusqu'à l'hélice. Un joint de cardan permet le basculement du bloc hors-bord autour d'un axe horizontal. Une barre de direction commandée électriquement ou mécaniquement assure le pivotement du bloc autour d'un axe vertical ou légèrement oblique. (g)
Contexte(s): Transmission Z-drive. C'est une véritable révolution technique que les ingénieurs de Volvo ont provoquée lorsqu'ils ont, les premiers, réalisé une transmission Z-drive, ou Stern-drive.

sophieb
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael GREEN: Désolé, sophie - c'est trop spécificique (le terme "stern gear" est utilisé depuis des lustres - votre Z-drive est récent. C'est du "stern gear", certes, mais il en y a d'autres.
18 hrs
  -> ok, je ne le savais pas. one point for you !

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ligne d'arbe


Explanation:
[PDF]
LPW / LPWT / LPWS Parts
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Sterngear and Couplings - Marine ...................... 252. Sump - Deep . ..... Ligne d’arbre et accouplement - marin ............... 252 ...
www.stategen.com/resources/lister-petter/stategen_lister-pe... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-01-11 14:42:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entrainements de poupe, hydrojets, entrainement de surface et réducteurs - Stern drives, jet drives, surface drives &

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-01-11 14:46:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Sterngear: Bronze Shafts of approx 3" in Diameter. Laminated Iroko bed logs house the Bronze stern tubes with conventional stern glands and Bronze 'A' Brackets complete the arrangement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-01-11 14:55:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See this site in English and French:

http://www.mattchem.fr/rubrique.php?lang=en&pick=47&id=47

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2008-01-11 14:57:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ANTIFOULING NOIR POUR HELICES, EMBASES ET Z.DRIVES

Antifouling à matrice mixte spécialement conçu pour les embases, hélices, moteurs Z.Drive. Antifouling auto-érodable. Evite l'accrochage des algues et des berniques. Appliction possible sur l'aluminium, alliages légers et zinc.


BLACK ANTIFOULING FOR OUTDRIVES, PROPELLERS, STERNGEARS AND OUTBOARDS

Black antifouling for outdrives, propellers, sterngearsand outboards Black antifouling that is specially formulated for use on outdrives, propellers and sterngears. Aerosol spray is ideal for painting awkward shapes and difficult areas to reach. Quick and easy application saves you time and effort. Suitable for use on aluminium and stainless steel. Coverage : 1 to 2 m2.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-11 15:02:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've emailed MATTCHEM.fr

Let's see if they reply or even know!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-11 15:18:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, here is the reply from Mattchem.

Bonjour Liz,


La traduction exacte est LIGNE D'ARBRE.


Bonne journée,


Sandrine




MATT CHEM
21, rue Auber - B.P.39
92122 MONTROUGE FRANCE
Tél. (33) 1 42 53 73 73
Fax. (33) 1 47 35 27 28
www.mattchem.com
info@mattchem.fr




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-11 15:37:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd give them a ring!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for that!
Bonne soirée et encore merci à tous pour vos suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael GREEN: Sorry Liz, but I don't think it is only the "ligne d'arbre" : Uk suppliers of "stern gear" talk about all the equipment from the shaft to the skeg as "stern gear" : ie tube d'étambot, presse-étoupe, arbre, chaise, etc etc
11 mins
  -> Yes, I realise that...hence a series of refs.

agree  Drmanu49: One of my summer jobs was working for a boatyard and that is definitely the term we used.
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
info


Explanation:
I think Liz' answer (supported by Mattchem) is the closest you will get.
I'm not all that happy with "ligne d'arbre", because the English yachties I have spoken too use the term more broadly, but that may just be an example of sloppy use of a term in a spoken, rather than a written, context.

4 points to Liz, I think !


Michael GREEN
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32