KudoZ home » English to French » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

fast planning

French translation: déjaugeage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fast planing
French translation:déjaugeage
Entered by: Michael GREEN

16:51 Jan 15, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / boats
English term or phrase: fast planning
From low powered Motor Cruisers, Motor Sailers to fast planning luxury Motor Yachts that require optimum performance
Thanks in anticipation
corinne durand
déjaugeage
Explanation:
I think it is "fast planing".
Yves Parlier's site describes the principle (adapted from sea-plane hulls)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-01-15 17:23:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To actually answer your question, the phrase should be "bateaux à moteur qui déjaugent .."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-01-15 17:32:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It occurs to me that although as François says, "le planing" is also used, you may wish to avoid le franglais ...

And Les Glénans should know better !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-01-15 17:40:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.valiantboats.com/dr.htm
"Cette conception permet d’obtenir un excellent compromis entre
performances, vitesse, confort et consommation grâce à un déjaugeage rapide."
I rest my case.
It's time for my evening Ardbeg.
Bon courage ...!
Selected response from:

Michael GREEN
France
Grading comment
Mercim sans la notion de fast, on aurait parlé de bateau planant mais dans ce contexte c'est bien le terme.
Merci et bon weekend à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2déjaugeage
Michael GREEN
4DégeaugeageFrançois Crompton-Roberts


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dégeaugeage


Explanation:
seems to be the correct term. See the link


    Reference: http://www.techno-science.net/forum/viewtopic.php?=&p=31612
François Crompton-Roberts
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael GREEN: I'm not going to argue about a letter, but I've always known it spelt with a "j", and so do most web hits (see http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Déjaugeage) ... ;)
3 mins
  -> Quite correct. It should be a "j", and I shouldn't answer Kudoz questions after the first pastis of the evening! (New Year resolution...)

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
déjaugeage


Explanation:
I think it is "fast planing".
Yves Parlier's site describes the principle (adapted from sea-plane hulls)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-01-15 17:23:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To actually answer your question, the phrase should be "bateaux à moteur qui déjaugent .."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-01-15 17:32:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It occurs to me that although as François says, "le planing" is also used, you may wish to avoid le franglais ...

And Les Glénans should know better !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-01-15 17:40:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.valiantboats.com/dr.htm
"Cette conception permet d’obtenir un excellent compromis entre
performances, vitesse, confort et consommation grâce à un déjaugeage rapide."
I rest my case.
It's time for my evening Ardbeg.
Bon courage ...!


Example sentence(s):
  • Le principe de la coque à redan a été inventé pour permettre aux hydravions de décoller et d'amerrir à grande vitesse. Elles permettent d'obtenir un appui dynamique sur l'eau et de faciliter le déjaugeage des coques à partir d'une certaine vitesse

    Reference: http://www.parlier.org/hydraplaneur/bateau/innovations.php?l...
Michael GREEN
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Mercim sans la notion de fast, on aurait parlé de bateau planant mais dans ce contexte c'est bien le terme.
Merci et bon weekend à tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  florence metzger
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Florence

agree  GILOU
11 hrs
  -> Merci, Gilles