KudoZ home » English to French » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

wake fraction

French translation: coefficient de sillage


12:14 Jan 17, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / propellers
English term or phrase: wake fraction
Particular emphasis is given on a method for determining the interference component of effective wake fraction induced by fore and aft propellers.

Also more detailed explanation on the following
http://ocw.mit.edu/NR/rdonlyres/Mechanical-Engineering/2-154...

Many thanks!
corinne durand
French translation:coefficient de sillage
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-01-17 12:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days5 hrs (2008-01-20 17:22:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

recul réel quand le coefficient de sillage Taylor est de 0,3;. (ii) le rapport de la puissance effective et de la puissance à l’arbre quand le facteur de ...
www.tc.gc.ca/securitemaritime/TP/TP14508/TP14508F.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days5 hrs (2008-01-20 17:25:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je pense que coefficient de traînée = drag coefficient. Quant à coefficient de traînée du sillage, je ne l'ai trouvé nul part

cDi coefficient de traînée induite (induced drag coefficient); cD0 coefficient de traînée pour un angle d'attaque de 0 (drag coefficient at zero angle ...
www.boatarchitect.com/symbole.html - 55k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous deux pour vos propositions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4coefficient de sillage
GILOU
4coefficient de traînée du sillage
Drmanu49


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coefficient de traînée du sillage


Explanation:
R Les bateaux (Collection Bibliothèque " Pour la Science ") ... Le sillage des bateaux " montre brièvement le rôle des interférences et des ondes de choc ...
udppc.asso.fr/nouveautes/fourniss/livres/lli199906.htm - 46k -

Cross-noise : si 2 oscillateurs (émission + réception), interférence .... [21] sillage, hélice, tangage, roulis, etc qui provoquent un « champ de bulles » ...
home.scarlet.be/~clgping/navigation/instrumentsnautiques.htm - 150k -

le sillage turbulent est important,; Le coefficient de traînée est de l'ordre de 1, ... 1 - Généralités sur la lumière · 2 - Interférences à deux ondes ...
www.intellego.fr/index.php?PageID=document&blog=129&documen... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-01-17 12:28:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou coefficient d'interférence du sillage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-01-17 12:35:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wake fraction: water particle velocity near the propeller is not the same as the ship velocity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-01-17 12:53:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:_0UbhEBxcpgJ:ceprofs.ta...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 387

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coefficient de sillage


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-01-17 12:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days5 hrs (2008-01-20 17:22:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

recul réel quand le coefficient de sillage Taylor est de 0,3;. (ii) le rapport de la puissance effective et de la puissance à l’arbre quand le facteur de ...
www.tc.gc.ca/securitemaritime/TP/TP14508/TP14508F.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days5 hrs (2008-01-20 17:25:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je pense que coefficient de traînée = drag coefficient. Quant à coefficient de traînée du sillage, je ne l'ai trouvé nul part

cDi coefficient de traînée induite (induced drag coefficient); cD0 coefficient de traînée pour un angle d'attaque de 0 (drag coefficient at zero angle ...
www.boatarchitect.com/symbole.html - 55k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 338
Grading comment
Merci à tous deux pour vos propositions.