KudoZ home » English to French » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

OWC

French translation: over weight cargo (OWC) = fret trés grand cubage / volume


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:OWC
French translation:over weight cargo (OWC) = fret trés grand cubage / volume
Entered by: Drmanu49

08:38 Feb 24, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Transport Maritime
English term or phrase: OWC
Type of transport of the shipping
Stb
over weight cargo (OWC) = fret trés grand cubage / volume
Explanation:
Established in the year 1986, the company started as specialized cargo mover for over dimension ‘ODC’ and over weight cargo (OWC) from which it carved its name as ODC Carriers (P) Ltd. and soon created a nitch in the market due to precision handling of cargo and time bound movement.
Dans le monde du fret maritime, plusieurs modes de transports cohabitent. ... qui a révolutionné le commerce mondial existent en trois tailles normalisées : ...
www.destination-outremer.com/demenagement-martinique/fret-m... - 25k -

-CONTENEUR DE TRÈS GRANDE CAPACITÉ : SUPER HIGH CUBE CONTAINER: ..... dans le transport maritime modern, la quantité des containers dans le bateaux et dans ...
www.seasmarine.com/ - 111k
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1over weight cargo (OWC) = fret trés grand cubage / volume
Drmanu49
4Ocean Water Circulation
zi_neb


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
owc
Ocean Water Circulation


Explanation:
Ocean Water Circulation

zi_neb
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Drmanu49: rien à voir avec le transport maritime.
17 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
owc
over weight cargo (OWC) = fret trés grand cubage / volume


Explanation:
Established in the year 1986, the company started as specialized cargo mover for over dimension ‘ODC’ and over weight cargo (OWC) from which it carved its name as ODC Carriers (P) Ltd. and soon created a nitch in the market due to precision handling of cargo and time bound movement.
Dans le monde du fret maritime, plusieurs modes de transports cohabitent. ... qui a révolutionné le commerce mondial existent en trois tailles normalisées : ...
www.destination-outremer.com/demenagement-martinique/fret-m... - 25k -

-CONTENEUR DE TRÈS GRANDE CAPACITÉ : SUPER HIGH CUBE CONTAINER: ..... dans le transport maritime modern, la quantité des containers dans le bateaux et dans ...
www.seasmarine.com/ - 111k

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 387
Grading comment
thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robin Levey: The question concerns 'over WEIGHT cargo' (=OWC), not ODC (where 'D' stands for 'dimension' and relates to cubage/volume).
3 hrs
  -> Can you substantiate that?