KudoZ home » English to French » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Establish on the circuit diagram (5) with chamber is switched off.

French translation: typo: with --> which


23:23 Mar 10, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Filtres
English term or phrase: Establish on the circuit diagram (5) with chamber is switched off.
Operating:Establish on the circuit diagram (5) with chamber is switched off.Unscrew the venting screw of this chamber (4) to the point where the cover plate (2) can swivel over the cover screws (3).Loosen cover screws (3) and remove cover (1).Assemble in reverse order.
C'est donc la première phrase que je ne comprends pas : Establish on the circuit diagram (5) with chamber is switched off. Quelqu'un pourrait-il m'expliquer ? Une idée aussi pour "operating" : fonctionnement ? utilisation ? merci d'avance pour votre aide.
kristelbachir
French translation:typo: with --> which
Explanation:
I'm very sure there's a typo in the source text. 'with' should be 'which'.

Establish on the circuit diagram (5) with chamber is switched off.
=
Establish on the circuit diagram (5) WHICH chamber is switched off.
-->
Determinar, referiendose al diagrama, el/la cuál de los/las (a saber qué sin más contexto...) está apagado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-11 01:58:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops! wrong language! (it's late...)
-->
Déterminer, au moyen du diagramme, lequel/laquelle des (chambres?, autre chose, d'après le contexte?) est hors service / éteint.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Merci d'avoir répondu aussi vite, cela m'a beaucoup aidé !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2typo: with --> which
Robin Levey
3mode opératoire/procédurerodolpheT


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
establish on the circuit diagram (5) with chamber is switched off.
typo: with --> which


Explanation:
I'm very sure there's a typo in the source text. 'with' should be 'which'.

Establish on the circuit diagram (5) with chamber is switched off.
=
Establish on the circuit diagram (5) WHICH chamber is switched off.
-->
Determinar, referiendose al diagrama, el/la cuál de los/las (a saber qué sin más contexto...) está apagado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-11 01:58:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops! wrong language! (it's late...)
-->
Déterminer, au moyen du diagramme, lequel/laquelle des (chambres?, autre chose, d'après le contexte?) est hors service / éteint.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Merci d'avoir répondu aussi vite, cela m'a beaucoup aidé !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: à l'aide du schéma
5 hrs

agree  Jean Claude Aciman
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
establish on the circuit diagram (5) with chamber is switched off.
mode opératoire/procédure


Explanation:
D'accord avec mediamatrix pour "which".
Pour "operating", il me semble qu'il s'agit plus de la description de la méthode à suivre que d'un fonctionnement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-03-11 10:41:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Déterminer sur le schéma (5) quelle chambre est HS.

rodolpheT
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64