KudoZ home » English to French » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

standby seal

French translation: joints d’étanchéité de tubes d’étambot (de rechange)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:standby seal
French translation:joints d’étanchéité de tubes d’étambot (de rechange)
Entered by: Drmanu49

20:43 Mar 14, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: standby seal
It"s i na description of tail shaft clearance simplex compact seals and the type of seal is standby seal???
Jessica
joints d’étanchéité de tubes d’étambot (temporaire dans ce cas°
Explanation:
Moteurs de matériel ferroviaire, de bateaux et de groupes. électrogènes fixes .... Simplex (joints d’étanchéité de tubes d’étambot Simplex-. Compact) ...
www.shell.com/static/ca-fr/downloads/shell_for_businesses/o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-03-14 21:03:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that° was supposed to be ?).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-14 22:29:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou prêt à l'emploi?
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1joints d’étanchéité de tubes d’étambot (temporaire dans ce cas°
Drmanu49
4garniture d'étanchéité en reserve
florence metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joints d’étanchéité de tubes d’étambot (temporaire dans ce cas°


Explanation:
Moteurs de matériel ferroviaire, de bateaux et de groupes. électrogènes fixes .... Simplex (joints d’étanchéité de tubes d’étambot Simplex-. Compact) ...
www.shell.com/static/ca-fr/downloads/shell_for_businesses/o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-03-14 21:03:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that° was supposed to be ?).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-14 22:29:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou prêt à l'emploi?

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 387
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  askell
8 mins
  -> Thank you.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garniture d'étanchéité en reserve


Explanation:
je pense aux pièces de rechange contractuelles se trouvant à bord lors de la livraison du navire par le chantier de construction.


florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 899