KudoZ home » English to French » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

trunk space

French translation: jaumière/tube de jaumière


21:15 Mar 14, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: trunk space
The ruder stock wear down ad carrier bearing clearancs are to be mesured and reported to the attending superintendent. Trunk space to be cleaned and painted?? any ideas??
jessjess
French translation:jaumière/tube de jaumière
Explanation:
dictionnaire maritime & expérience personnelle
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3jaumière/tube de jaumière
florence metzger
3la surface intérieure du coffre devra être nettoyée et peinte
swanda
3espace du coffre arrière
Drmanu49


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
espace du coffre arrière


Explanation:
imo

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 387

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la surface intérieure du coffre devra être nettoyée et peinte


Explanation:
according to the context, I suppose so

swanda
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
jaumière/tube de jaumière


Explanation:
dictionnaire maritime & expérience personnelle

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 899
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  socratisv
23 mins
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
6 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Roger McKeon
5 days
  -> merci