KudoZ home » English to French » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

rendering

French translation: glissement du tambour du frein


11:02 Mar 15, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: rendering
With reference to OCIMF Mooring Equipment Guideline, to carry out brake tests of holding as well as rendering capacity in presence of attending KR Surveyor.
Thanks everyone!!!
jessjess
French translation:glissement du tambour du frein
Explanation:
essai annuel sur les pétroliers. le tambour du frein doit glisser pour une valeur de tension du fil d'acier d'amarrage égale à 60% de la mbl du fil d'acier.
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2glissement du tambour du frein
florence metzger
4 -1relâchage ou retenue ou rendement selon le contexte
Drmanu49


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
relâchage ou retenue ou rendement selon le contexte


Explanation:
Depends on the quality of Engish lexi!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-15 13:34:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

relâcgage n'est pas français ???

3/ La définition d’objectifs chiffrés en matière de réduction mondiale des émissions ... de l’Amazonie en savane accompagnée d’un relâchage massif de GES. ...
www.diplomatie.gouv.fr/.../changement-climatique_2496/initi... -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 387

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: Ce sont trois mots différents. Ne pas mettre niveau de confiance 4 car cette hésitation montre que tu doutes sur la réponse...
40 mins
  -> Ah bon, la dilomatie se plante ? T'as qu'à choisir le mot qui te convient.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
glissement du tambour du frein


Explanation:
essai annuel sur les pétroliers. le tambour du frein doit glisser pour une valeur de tension du fil d'acier d'amarrage égale à 60% de la mbl du fil d'acier.

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 899
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 days21 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Roger McKeon
4 days
  -> merci