KudoZ home » English to French » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Fire watchman

French translation: agent de sécurité incendie


15:00 Mar 16, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: Fire watchman
Fire watchman per man per hour or per man per watch or per man day as applicable
jessjess
French translation:agent de sécurité incendie
Explanation:
une suggestion... dans les chantiers ce sont les personnes qui surveillent les travaux à chaud.
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Guetteur d'incendie
GILOU
4agent de sécurité incendie
florence metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fire watchman
agent de sécurité incendie


Explanation:
une suggestion... dans les chantiers ce sont les personnes qui surveillent les travaux à chaud.

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 899

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fire watchman
Guetteur d'incendie


Explanation:
Guetteur d'incendie. Spécialt. Au masculin. Au Mo... chée ou tout poste d'observation, afin de donner l'alerte. - MARINE. Préposé au service d'un phare, ...
www.patrimoine-de-france.org/search-QWxlcnRl.html -


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 338

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myriam Dupouy
2 hrs