KudoZ home » English to French » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

day racer

French translation: voilier de course


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:day racer
French translation:voilier de course
Entered by: Bérénice Mougenot

14:23 Mar 30, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: day racer
'This day racer was developed as a one-design yacht.'
Bérénice Mougenot
voilier de course
Explanation:
http://www.nauticexpo.fr/cat/voiliers-catamarans-trimarans-C... un peu plus general, peut-etre mieux dans le contexte?
Selected response from:

xuebai
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone! I used voilier de course because I wanted to use as little English terms as possible, and voilier de régate pur was a bit too much in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3day racer
GILOU
4voilier de coursexuebai
4voilier de régate pur (ou quillard de régate)
Drmanu49


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voilier de régate pur (ou quillard de régate)


Explanation:
Voilier : quillard de régate DRAGON VINTAGE. Les dragons de Doomernik ont récemment présenté le jour-marin unique de `' basé sur la coque d'un dragon de ...
www.nauticexpo.fr/prod/doomernik-dragons/voilier-quillard-d... - 2

32 produits dans Voiliers : Day-sailers, Quillard de régates .... Le sport T680 est un bateau idéal de course pour le lac ou utiliser-et de port captivera ...
www.nauticexpo.fr/fabricant-bateau/quillard-regate-10.html - 13

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 387

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
day racer


Explanation:
Souvent non traduit sur les sites...

http://www.lerouge-yachts.com/mono_racing.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-03-30 14:58:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ziltis.com/blink_german_frers.html -

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 338

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cenek tomas
4 hrs

agree  Roger McKeon
6 hrs

agree  Myriam Dupouy
6 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voilier de course


Explanation:
http://www.nauticexpo.fr/cat/voiliers-catamarans-trimarans-C... un peu plus general, peut-etre mieux dans le contexte?

xuebai
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone! I used voilier de course because I wanted to use as little English terms as possible, and voilier de régate pur was a bit too much in the context.