KudoZ home » English to French » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

lifestyle upgrade

French translation: version plus haut de gamme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lifestyle upgrade
French translation:version plus haut de gamme
Entered by: Bérénice Mougenot

19:48 Mar 30, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: lifestyle upgrade
'This boat was created as a lifestyle upgrade to the [other boat].'

I think they mean the second one is more luxurious and 'poncy'.
Bérénice Mougenot
version plus haut de gamme
Explanation:
comparé à l'autre bateau
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
This is definitely the right answer for me. Thank you to everyone though!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2amélioration de la qualité de vie ou plus luxueux
Drmanu49
4 +2version plus haut de gamme
FX Fraipont
4 +1un confort supérieurCyril Georget
3version «Luxe +»
Rajesh Narula


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
amélioration de la qualité de vie ou plus luxueux


Explanation:
IMO

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 387

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swanda
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Michael GREEN: Since the text doesn't make it clear what the reference "life-style" is/was, "amélioration de la qualité de la vie" (or "amélioration des prestations" ?) seems the best option IMO
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Michael.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
version plus haut de gamme


Explanation:
comparé à l'autre bateau

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 305
Grading comment
This is definitely the right answer for me. Thank you to everyone though!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christiane Bujold: de qualité supérieure, oui c'Est bien le sens
7 hrs
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
7 hrs
  -> merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
version «Luxe +»


Explanation:
From: "This boat was created as a lifestyle upgrade to the [other boat]"

To: "Ce bateau a été créé pour offrir une version «Luxe+» par rapport à [l'autre bateau]"

¿?


Rajesh Narula
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael GREEN: "Luxe+" might be appropriate if the boat was already luxurious prior to the upgrade, but that isn't clear from the text
9 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un confort supérieur


Explanation:
ce bateau a été créé avec un confort supérieur à l'autre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 heures (2008-03-31 08:57:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

une idée qui me vient soudain :)) : un confort à bord supérieur

Cyril Georget
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: j'aime bien aussi...
1 hr