KudoZ home » English to French » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

avantop

French translation: toit glissant, avantop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:avantop
French translation:toit glissant, avantop
Entered by: Arnold007

10:11 Aug 29, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / yachts
English term or phrase: avantop
"With a record-breaking, carbon fibre windshield and “avantop”, the brand new XXXX, scheduled to be unveiled in June, is already notching up “firsts”."
Paul Berthelot
toit glissant
Explanation:
http://www.showboats.com/Articles/Yachting-Enthusiasts/Launc...

The avantop is a sliding roof in carbon and crystal that shuts in seconds to provide protection to the front of the cockpit.
Selected response from:

Arnold007
Canada
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rouf glissant
kashew
4avantop
cenek tomas
3toit glissant
Arnold007
Summary of reference entries provided
Gad Kohenov

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rouf glissant


Explanation:
But I see "avantop" in French too.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
toit glissant


Explanation:
http://www.showboats.com/Articles/Yachting-Enthusiasts/Launc...

The avantop is a sliding roof in carbon and crystal that shuts in seconds to provide protection to the front of the cockpit.

Arnold007
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Merci à tous

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avantop


Explanation:
En cache - Pages similaires
L itama soixante quinze un tranchant dans la fibre de carbone ...La conception du métier, en fait, revendique pare-brise et un avantop de fibre ... La structure innovatrice de l'avantop le permet au toboggan en avant et à ...
news.nauticexpo.fr/press/itama/l-itama-soixante-quinze-un-tranchant-dans-la-fibre-de-carbone-20436-5844.html - 45k - En cache - Pages similaires
Soixante quinze le navire amiral bleu et blanc est ici - ITAMA ...Une combinaison brillante de conception, de distribution de poids et de technologie permet à l'avantop d'être élégant et très efficace, et les montants ...
news.nauticexpo.fr/press/itama/soixante-quinze-le-navire-amiral-bleu-et-blanc-est-ici-20436-6724.html - 36k - En cache - Pages similaires
Autres résultats, domaine

cenek tomas
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24




Reference comments


42 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Read this interesting website:

Seventyfive the blue and white flagship is here - ITAMA - NauticExpo
A brilliant combination of design, weight distribution and engineering enables
the avantop to be both stylish and highly efficient, and the central uprights ...
news.nauticexpo.com/press/itama/seventyfive-the-blue-and-white-flagship-is-here-20436-6724.html - 31k - Similar

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew