ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

fter

French translation: footer - long de 106 pieds

00:56 Sep 15, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: fter
Hi,

I have an issue with this sentence :

"We found XX to be the company with the expertise and track record to complete a project of this magnitude for our 106 fter – 100,000 lb. keel"

I translated as : "Nous avons estimé que Mars est la société avec l’expertise et les antécédents pour accomplir un projet de cette ampleur pour nos quilles" and here I don't get the fter, can you help ?

Thanks !
Transexpertise
France
French translation:footer - long de 106 pieds
Explanation:
voici
Selected response from:

polyglot45
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5footer - long de 106 piedspolyglot45
3 +2quillard de 106 piedsrodolpheT


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fter keel
footer - long de 106 pieds


Explanation:
voici

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 hrs

agree  Tony M: I'd almost have expected it to be 'our 106-footer's ... keel'
3 hrs

agree  FX Fraipont
5 hrs

agree  florence metzger
6 hrs

agree  kashew
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fter keel
quillard de 106 pieds


Explanation:
bateau à quille de 106 pieds de long (très grand pour un voilier de nos jours)


rodolpheT
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Françoise Vogel: www.lenautisme.com/catamaran-occasion-catana-catana-471-quillard-47-pieds
2 hrs
  -> Merci Françoise

agree  fantastic
1 day15 hrs
  -> Merci