KudoZ home » English to French » Slang

may i speak to

French translation: Puis-je parler à


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:may i speak to
French translation:Puis-je parler à
Entered by: Merline

22:24 May 18, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Slang / colloquial
English term or phrase: may i speak to
Canadian fro Quebec city
trying to make contact on the phone with somebody
Magda
Puis-je parler à
Explanation:
Exemple :

Puis-je parler à Lisa?

ou :

Pourrais-je parler à Lisa?
Selected response from:

Merline
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13Puis-je parler à
Merline
5Est-ce que je peux parler à ... ?
INVERSION
5Pourrais-je parler a
Nicole Dargere
4 +1Je voudrais parler à ... .Deb Phillips
4Pouvez-vous me passer....?
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 -1est-ce que je puis vous /te parler?
swisstell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
est-ce que je puis vous /te parler?


Explanation:
ou: vous me permettez de vous/te parler?

vous or te depending on wether this is a stranger or a friend, and in consideration of the question, I would suggest it must be VOUS

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Merline: The sentence says "May I speak to" and not "May I speak to you"; therefore, the person wants to speak to someone other than yourself
6 mins
  -> yes, you're so right. I saw more than there was ....

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: D'accord avec Merline
8 hrs
  -> I do not see what you gained by adding this to Merline with whom I already agreed

neutral  Jean-Luc Dumont: glad to see some people have the right to disagree - that is how we all learn :)
22 hrs
  -> the comment to Genevieve is valid here too, even more so, as you have never agreed to me yet, by virtue of your personal vendetta

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Puis-je parler à


Explanation:
Exemple :

Puis-je parler à Lisa?

ou :

Pourrais-je parler à Lisa?

Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  5Q
5 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Karin Dyson: agree too ! hello 5Q
20 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Claudia Iglesias: En France ça marcherait aussi.
59 mins
  -> Je sais. Je spécifiais que j'étais Québécoise pour expliquer le manque de référence. Merci!

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Simple et clair.
1 hr
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Francine Boissonnault
2 hrs

agree  DPolice
5 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
8 hrs

agree  Red Cat Studios
9 hrs

agree  Pascale Dahan
10 hrs

agree  IsaPro
11 hrs

agree  Nicole Dargere
17 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
22 hrs

agree  Nathalie M. Girard, ALHC: Je suis Québecoise et je suis d'accord :-)
1 day13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Je voudrais parler à ... .


Explanation:
1/Je voudrais parler à quelqu'un.
2/Est-ce que je peux parler avec quelqu'un?
3/Est-il possible de parler avec quelqu'un?
4/Est-ce que quelqu'un est disponible à parler avec moi?
5/Y a-t-il quelqu'un là à parler avec moi?

Estão aqui algumas sugestões. Eu não sei para certo se estes estiverem corretos. Mim também am nao certo que esta explanação está correta. Eu espero este sou útil.

Deb Phillips

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Red Cat Studios
7 hrs

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: 2), 3), 5) parler à quelqu'un, 4) disponible à parler n'est pas français, 5) et non plus.
7 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pouvez-vous me passer....?


Explanation:
au téléphone on peut dire aussi à la personne qui a décroché :
pouvez-vous me passer ...(la personne avec qui on veut parler)

mais bien-sûr Pourrais-je parler à..est le plus simple et "évident"

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pourrais-je parler a


Explanation:
Another way of saying it!

Nicole Dargere
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Est-ce que je peux parler à ... ?


Explanation:
C'est comme ça que je le dirais.

INVERSION
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench