KudoZ home » English to French » Slang

stum

French translation: Je ne vais pas m'étendre sur ; je te laisse deviner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stum
French translation:Je ne vais pas m'étendre sur ; je te laisse deviner
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

17:05 Nov 9, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: stum
"Phoar! those pills are quite something! I will keep ///stum/// about the sexy part but the metabolism bit was amazing.

Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Je ne vais pas m'étendre sur ; je te laisse deviner
Explanation:
To keep stum (or stume) : To keep something to yourself, to keep a secret, not talking

Example usage: if ye keep stum tae yer ma aboot seein me comin oot the bettin shoap, thur's a fiver in it fur ye.


Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Merci. Cela correspond bien au style du texte d'origine
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4---
Kévin Bacquet
3 +1Je ne vais pas m'étendre sur ; je te laisse devinerhirselina
4To keep stumm / shtoom = la boucler ou se la fermer
Michel A.
3rester bouche cousuejean-jacques alexandre
3réservé, discret, pas trop loquace
Catherine CHAUVIN
3passer sous silencexxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
---


Explanation:
to keep stum : garder pour soi


    Reference: http://www.firstfoot.com/scottish_dictionary/glossword/index...
Kévin Bacquet
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To keep stumm / shtoom = la boucler ou se la fermer


Explanation:
d'autres propales

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I will keep stum about
Je ne vais pas m'étendre sur ; je te laisse deviner


Explanation:
To keep stum (or stume) : To keep something to yourself, to keep a secret, not talking

Example usage: if ye keep stum tae yer ma aboot seein me comin oot the bettin shoap, thur's a fiver in it fur ye.




hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci. Cela correspond bien au style du texte d'origine

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: toutes les réponses sont bonnes, mais je préfère les vôtres, en particulier (vu le contexte) "je te laisse deviner"
17 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
réservé, discret, pas trop loquace


Explanation:
Ca dépend de la personne qui parle. Si c'est une personne polie, c'est sans doute ce qu'elle dirait.
Histoire de parler par des sous-entendus rigolos et pour laisser l'interlocuteur en haleine.

Comme dit Michel, une autre propale ! :-)

Catherine CHAUVIN
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
passer sous silence


Explanation:
une dernière idée

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rester bouche cousue


Explanation:
a suggestion

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4