KudoZ home » English to French » Slang

anoraky

French translation: fana (des avions)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anoraky
French translation:fana (des avions)
Entered by: JulieM

11:33 Apr 29, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: anoraky
Even the least **anoraky** among us cannot fail to be impressed when we enter the hangars where the planes are being built... (A380 production site, Toulouse)

Selon wikipedia, "In slang an anorak is a person, typically a man, who has unfathomable interest in arcane, detailed information regarded as boring by the rest of the population, and who feels compelled to talk at length about this information to anyone within earshot."

Des idées ? Ça me fait penser à "raseur", mais je ne trouve pas que ça convienne ici.
Merci !
JulieM
fana (des avions)
Explanation:
Anoraky in English can mean geeky, nerdy, obsessive - they have one pet topic and they know absolutely everything about it and will go out of their way to find out more. The ultimate example is trainspotters (no offence!).
Selected response from:

Lauren UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
ça passe très bien dans mon texte.
merci Lauren, et merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pas besoin d'être un passioné des avions...
Andreas THEODOROU
3 +1fana (des avions)Lauren UK
3 +1le plus béotien
Roger McKeon
3(même les moins) branchés "technologie"xxxCMJ_Trans
3connaisseur
sophieb
3blasé
karim_benahmed


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blasé


Explanation:
une idée

karim_benahmed
Algeria
Native speaker of: French

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fana (des avions)


Explanation:
Anoraky in English can mean geeky, nerdy, obsessive - they have one pet topic and they know absolutely everything about it and will go out of their way to find out more. The ultimate example is trainspotters (no offence!).

Lauren UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ça passe très bien dans mon texte.
merci Lauren, et merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Audrey Langlasse: excellent si le reste du texte accepte ce terme familier
38 mins
  -> Merci - en anglais aussi, 'anoraky' est tres familier...

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pas besoin d'être un passioné des avions...


Explanation:
-

Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Audrey Langlasse: tres bien aussi, mais plus formel que "anoraky"
33 mins

agree  sueaberwoman: Oui, en utilisant "un dingue".
1 hr

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
connaisseur


Language variant: expert

Explanation:
autre idée.

mais si l'on veut garder l'idée de "maladie" de anoraky, pourquoi pas obsédé, maniaque, etc ? ou fana, comme suggéré par Lauren. à voir selon le ton de l'ensemble du texte.

On pourrait prendre aussi le pb dans l'autre sens :
Même le plus novice, désintéressé, hermétique...



sophieb
France
Native speaker of: French

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(même les moins) branchés "technologie"


Explanation:
mêmes les moins accros de la technologie

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the least anoraky
le plus béotien


Explanation:
L'inversion moins/plus ne permet-elle pas de rendre l'idée?

Roger McKeon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sueaberwoman: Bien aussi.
8 mins
  -> Mercie Sue :)