KudoZ home » English to French » Slang

So there. Take that.

French translation: c'est dit. Encaissez


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:So there. Take that.
French translation:c'est dit. Encaissez
Entered by: FX Fraipont

08:09 Apr 30, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
English term or phrase: So there. Take that.
The precending sentence is:

I can't stand Celine Dion. So there. Take that!

(spoken defiantly, in front of an audience who loves Celine of course and while dodging rotten tomatoes and shoes thrown my way)
Marcus Malabad
Canada
c'est dit. Encaissez
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3tiens, prends ça!
swanda
3 +2Et toc !xxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1c'est dit. Encaissez
FX Fraipont
3et vlan!Melzie


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
so there. take that.
c'est dit. Encaissez


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christelle ROCHE: Toutes les trads proposées sont bonnes, mais dans ce contexte, je pense que celle-ci est la plus appropriée (on n'est pas dans la répartie, mais dans le défi).
1 day10 hrs
  -> merci

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
so there. take that.
et vlan!


Explanation:
&

Melzie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
so there. take that.
Et toc !


Explanation:
idée inspirée par Merline

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sueaberwoman
55 mins

agree  sporran
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
so there. take that.
tiens, prends ça!


Explanation:
suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-30 09:31:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sous-entendu dans ta g....

swanda
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sophieb: oui, c'est aussi comme ça que je comprends take that (in your face !)
10 mins
  -> merci!

agree  1045
7 hrs
  -> merci :)

agree  Tradewords: Oui, c'est plutôt ça.
5 days
  -> merci :-)