KudoZ home » English to French » Slang

redneck (hick, uncouth country person etc.)

French translation: Cul terreux/Plouc/Péquenot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:redneck (hick, uncouth country person etc.)
French translation:Cul terreux/Plouc/Péquenot
Entered by: Myriam Dupouy

14:13 Sep 3, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Slang / social classes, pop culture
English term or phrase: redneck (hick, uncouth country person etc.)
VP candidate Palin supposedly had an interest in a startup company company named "Rouge Cou" for "Redneck." Aside from the obvious "Cou Rouge" correction, what is the French equivalent of "redneck" or similar terms like hick.

answer in English or French
Jean Gazis
Cul terreux
Explanation:
;o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-09-03 14:18:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plouc, péquenaud aussi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-09-03 14:19:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On entend aussi "pedzouille" (pas très sûre de l'orthographe par contre).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-09-03 14:30:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cul terreux en cajun aurait très bien pu devenir cou rouge...Cou rouge sonne Cajun...Toujours est-il que cela doit venir du fait que les paysans, qui travaillent en extérieur, se prennent régulièrement des coups de soleil ;o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-09-03 18:21:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you !
Derogatory, indeed : I would prefer "péquenaud" then (I think you can find it spelt "péquenot" too). And I would most certainly add a "pauvre" ("pauvre péquenot" or "pauvre plouc"...The kind of nice comment a Parisian driver could shout to another French driver coming from the sticks !).
As for the proud or ironic self-identification...No...And I didn't know it could actually be one of the meanings in English ! So, thank YOU !

By the way, here is what I just found on this subject (very interesting !) :
Les Cous rouges:

Descendants des "nanglais", ils se trouvent dans le nord de la Louisiane et sont protestants. Ce sont les cadiens qui les ont baptisés "cous rouges" (red necks) parce qu'ils avaient une peau très blanche d'anglais, travaillaient dans les champs le cou exposé au soleil et ne bronzaient pas. Le soir, ils avaient donc le cou rouge. Un peu moins expansifs que les cajuns, plus réservés et un soupçon "british", ils restent quand même très accueillants et très sympathiques. L'accent du nord est toutefois très différent de l'accent du sud de la Louisiane.
http://www.nakipa.com/9703/28928.html?*session*id*key*=*sess...
(Lexique Cajun à la fin !)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-09-03 18:31:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Didn't know all that either, very interesting :
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Redneck
Selected response from:

Myriam Dupouy
France
Grading comment
This is a wonderful resource!

Redneck in current us usage can be derogatory or a proud/ironic self-identification - are these French terms used similarly?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Cul terreux
Myriam Dupouy
3rustre
bohy
3plouc
FBrisson
Summary of reference entries provided
sueaberwoman

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plouc


Explanation:
..

FBrisson
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rustre


Explanation:
Redneck ne signifie pas plouc, à mon avis... Et ce ne sont pas des agriculteurs, mais des éleveurs, donc "cul terreux" n'est peut-être pas très adapté pour quelqu'un qui passe sa vie à cheval...

bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Cul terreux


Explanation:
;o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-09-03 14:18:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plouc, péquenaud aussi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-09-03 14:19:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On entend aussi "pedzouille" (pas très sûre de l'orthographe par contre).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-09-03 14:30:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cul terreux en cajun aurait très bien pu devenir cou rouge...Cou rouge sonne Cajun...Toujours est-il que cela doit venir du fait que les paysans, qui travaillent en extérieur, se prennent régulièrement des coups de soleil ;o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-09-03 18:21:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you !
Derogatory, indeed : I would prefer "péquenaud" then (I think you can find it spelt "péquenot" too). And I would most certainly add a "pauvre" ("pauvre péquenot" or "pauvre plouc"...The kind of nice comment a Parisian driver could shout to another French driver coming from the sticks !).
As for the proud or ironic self-identification...No...And I didn't know it could actually be one of the meanings in English ! So, thank YOU !

By the way, here is what I just found on this subject (very interesting !) :
Les Cous rouges:

Descendants des "nanglais", ils se trouvent dans le nord de la Louisiane et sont protestants. Ce sont les cadiens qui les ont baptisés "cous rouges" (red necks) parce qu'ils avaient une peau très blanche d'anglais, travaillaient dans les champs le cou exposé au soleil et ne bronzaient pas. Le soir, ils avaient donc le cou rouge. Un peu moins expansifs que les cajuns, plus réservés et un soupçon "british", ils restent quand même très accueillants et très sympathiques. L'accent du nord est toutefois très différent de l'accent du sud de la Louisiane.
http://www.nakipa.com/9703/28928.html?*session*id*key*=*sess...
(Lexique Cajun à la fin !)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-09-03 18:31:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Didn't know all that either, very interesting :
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Redneck

Myriam Dupouy
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
This is a wonderful resource!

Redneck in current us usage can be derogatory or a proud/ironic self-identification - are these French terms used similarly?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Louis S.: !!!!
14 mins
  -> Merciiiiii !

agree  cenek tomas
15 mins
  -> Merci Kenny ;o)

agree  marie-christine périé
1 hr
  -> Merci Marie-christine !

agree  Michel A.
1 hr
  -> Merci Michel !

agree  Benoist SOULARD
1 hr
  -> Merci Benoist !

agree  domilee
1 hr
  -> Merci Domitille !

agree  Marie Perrin
1 hr
  -> Merci Marie !

agree  Francine Alloncle
2 hrs
  -> Merci Francine !




Reference comments


31 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Viewpoints vary as to the "real" definition. A major subject of discussion, going on for several pages (all in English of course) at:

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=redneck.

sueaberwoman
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench