KudoZ home » English to French » Slang

to take a fair whack

French translation: recevoir un sacré coup


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to take a fair whack
French translation:recevoir un sacré coup
Entered by: Hacene

20:05 Mar 28, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
English term or phrase: to take a fair whack
it is a sentence taken from the speech of a character from a very popular social background. Yet, I can't figure out the meaning of this expression.
Jbb
reçu un sacré coup
Explanation:
reçu(e) un sacré coup et tout, tout bien rangé.

with this, it seems that the person cleaned a room. This expression can be used literaly and metaphoricaly (like here)
Selected response from:

Hacene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
this answer matches perfectly wit the overall context. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4suggestions
jemo
5 +1reçu un sacré coup
Hacene


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
took a fair whack
reçu un sacré coup


Explanation:
reçu(e) un sacré coup et tout, tout bien rangé.

with this, it seems that the person cleaned a room. This expression can be used literaly and metaphoricaly (like here)

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
this answer matches perfectly wit the overall context. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julie LeBlanc
2 hrs
  -> cheers Julie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
suggestions


Explanation:
il faudrait du contexte

" un bon paquet"
peut vouloir dire dans ce cas :
"j'ai été bien payé"
"j'ai eu ma part"

ex en anglais:

"Doo lally tap = insane (as in “Our Vera’s gone doo lally tap)

Fair whack = reasonable amount(as in “There’s a fair whack of ale in that glass Alf”)

Havin’ a do = having a go ( as in “She were well havin’ a do at me)

I’m agait = I was saying (as in “I’m agait “I were watchin’ Corrie last night”)"
http://www.thesinner.co.uk/article-view.php?article=208
(voir l'article)

ex:
"
Charlie Rouse, the tenor saxophonist, had to be content with the minimum of solo work; mostly he followed Monk's right hand in the opening sections of each piece and faded rapidly from the scene. Analysed bar for bar each man probably got his fair whack but was totally unable to counteract the brooding figure loping distractingly in the background"
http://century.guardian.co.uk/1960-1969/Story/0,6051,105533,...

"Mogsy 'sX Beyond the Frontier Support Base
... This should give you a fair whack of cash after doing this about a dozen times (don't panic if transporters don't come and buy your cells straight away, they ...
www.btinternet.com/~i.macmillan/x/xbtfwalkthrough.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 9 mins (2004-03-29 04:14:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

et le \"tidy\"
Cela veut-il dire qu\'il a \"bien nettoyé la caisse\" (= il a tout pris)
ou bien que c\'est un joli paquet de monnaie, une jolie somme? Je penche pour la deuxième explication

ex:
\"
tidy sum

NOUN: Informal. A large sum of money: fortune, mint. Informal : bundle, pretty penny, wad. Slang : pile. See RICH. \"
http://www.bartleby.com/62/58/T1535850.html


\"tidy(adj) :(esp. of money)fairly large; quite big; substantial. _I heard she was getting a tidy salary, I didn\'t hope she would get this much.\"
http://www.geocities.com/informalenglish/T.html



jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Frankling: un bon paquet...i.e. he took a fair whack of cash from the till (cash box)
4 hrs
  -> merci. c'est aussi mon idée sur " till"

agree  Karin Dyson: yes, I agree with Robert
10 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
13 hrs

agree  Francoise St Marc: un bon paquet oui
3 days11 hrs